Cricket Archives

JLT One-Day Cup 2018 Live Scores, Schedule, TV Guide, Squads, Points Table

JLT One-Day Cup 2018 Live Scores, Schedule, Squads, Points Table, Live Streaming & TV Channel

The 2018 JLT One-Day Cup is the 49th season of the official List A domestic cricket competition in Australia, which is scheduled to be played from September 16 to October 10 in Townsville, Sydney, Perth, and Melbourne. Insurance brokers Jardine Lloyd Thompson (JLT) are now the naming-rights partners for the 50-over tournament and the Sheffield Shield.

JLT One-Day Cup 2018 features twenty-one games (14 playoff matches, two qualifying finals, two semi-finals and the grand final) in a single round-robin schedule, each participant plays every other participant once, six teams participate in Australia Domestic One-Day Cup:

  • Queensland
  • Victoria
  • Western Australia
  • New South Wales
  • Tasmania
  • South Australia

JLT One-Day Cup 2018 thirteen-matches to be broadcast live on Fox Sports on their new Fox Cricket channel. FOX Sports Australia, the subscription television network has secured broadcast rights for every ball bowled in Australia from October 2018. FOX Sports has secured the six-year rights in partnership with the Seven Network. Cricket Viewers around the world can watch JLT One-Day Cup 2018 live coverage via a free live stream on Cricket Australia official Website and the CA Live App, as well as regular highlights of every game.

Matches schedule as follows:

Date: September 16, 2018
Match: Queensland vs Victoria, 1st Match
Venue: Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Time: 12:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM Local

Date: September 18, 2018
Match: Western Australia vs New South Wales, 2nd Match
Match: W.A.C.A. Ground, Perth
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM Local

Date: September 19, 2018
Match: Tasmania vs Victoria, 3rd Match
Venue: Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Time: 12:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM Local

Date: September 20, 2018
Match: South Australia vs New South Wales, 4th Match
Venue: W.A.C.A. Ground, Perth
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM Local

Date: September 22, 2018
Match: Queensland vs Tasmania, 6th Match
Venue: Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Time: 12:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM Local

Date: September 22, 2018
Match: Western Australia vs South Australia, 5th Match
Venue: W.A.C.A. Ground, Perth
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM Local

Date: September 23, 2018
Match: New South Wales vs Victoria, 7th Match
Venue: North Sydney Oval, Sydney
Time: 10:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM Local

Date: September 25, 2018
Match: South Australia vs Queensland, 9th Match
Venue: Hurstville Oval, Sydney
Time: 11:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM Local

Date: September 25, 2018
Match: New South Wales vs Tasmania, 8th Match
Venue: North Sydney Oval, Sydney
Time: 04:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM Local

Date: September 26, 2018
Match: Victoria vs Western Australia, 10th Match
Venue: Junction Oval, Melbourne
Time: 11:00 PM GMT, 10:00 AM Local

Date: September 27, 2018
Match: South Australia vs Tasmania, 11th Match
Venue: Bankstown Oval, Sydney
Time: 11:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM Local

Date: September 28, 2018
Match: Western Australia vs Queensland, 12th Match
Venue: Hurstville Oval, Sydney
Time: 10:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM Local

Date: September 30, 2018
Match: Victoria vs South Australia, 13th Match
Venue: Junction Oval, Melbourne
Time: 11:00 PM GMT, 10:00 AM Local

Match: New South Wales vs Queensland, 14th match
Venue: Drummoyne Oval, Sydney
Time: 03:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM Local

Date: October 01, 2018
Match: Tasmania vs Western Australia, 15th Match
Venue: Hurstville Oval, Sydney
Time: 10:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM Local

Date: October 03, 2018
Match: South Australia vs Queensland, Qualifying Final 3 v 6
Venue: North Sydney Oval, Sydney
Time: 03:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM Local

Date: October 04, 2018
Match: Victoria vs New South Wales, Qualifying Final 4 v 5
Venue: Drummoyne Oval, Sydney
Time: 03:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM Local

Date: October 06, 2018
Match: Tasmania vs Queensland, 1st Semi-final
Venue: Drummoyne Oval, Sydney
Time: 04:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM Local, 09:30 AM IST

Date: October 07, 2018
Match: Western Australia vs Victoria, 2nd Semi-final
Venue: Junction Oval, Melbourne
Time: 04:00 AM GMT, 02:00 PM Local, 09:30 AM IST

Date: October 10, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, Final
Venue: Junction Oval, Melbourne
Time: 11:30 PM GMT, 10:30 AM Local

Victoria Squad: Peter Handscomb (c), Scott Boland, Glenn Maxwell, Jackson Coleman, Travis Dean, Will Sutherland, Seb Gotch, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Nic Maddinson, Matthew Short, Chris Tremain, Cameron White

Western Australia Squad: Ashton Turner (c), Ashton Agar, Josh Philippe, Hilton Cartwright, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Andrew Tye, Cameron Green, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Joel Paris, Jhye Richardson, D Arcy Short, Marcus Stoinis, Jonathan Wells

New South Wales Squad: Peter Nevill (c), Moises Henriques, Sean Abbott, Nick Larkin, Harry Conway, Trent Copeland, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Ryan Gibson, Daniel Hughes, Steve OKeefe, Kurtis Patterson, Daniel Sams, Jason Sangha

South Australia Squad: Jake Lehmann (c), Alex Carey, Alex Ross, Tom Cooper, Callum Ferguson, Spencer johnson, Cameron Valente, Joe Mennie, Harry Nielsen, Kane Richardson, Chadd Sayers, Jake Weatherald , Daniel Worrall, Adam Zampa

Queensland Squad: Chris Lynn (c), Xavier Bartlett, Billy Stanlake, Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Luke Feldman, Sam Heazlett, Charlie Hemphrey, Lachlan Pfeffer, Mark Steketee, Jack Prestwidge, Mitchell Swepson, Sam Truloff, Jack Wildermuth

Tasmania Squad: George Bailey (c), Jackson Bird, Nick Buchanan, Clive Rose, Jake Doran, James Faulkner, Ben McDermott, Jordan Silk, Riley Meredith, Simon Milenko, Thomas Rogers, Aaron Summers, Matthew Wade, Beau Webster

JLT Sheffield Shield One-Day Cup 2018-19 Points Table, Team Standing

JLT Sheffield Shield One Day Cup 2018-19 Points Table for the tournament shall be compiled by Cricket Australia, below full information of points provided on different situation.

Points System

  • Win: 4 points
  • Tie: 2 points each
  • No Result: 2 points each
  • Loss: 0 point
  • Bonus Point: 1 point (Run rate 1.25 times that of opposition)
  • Additional Bonus Point: 1 point (Run rate twice that of opposition)

JLT Sheffield Shield One-Day Cup 2018 Points Table (PLD – Played Matches, PTS – Total Points)

Pos Team PLD PTS
1 Western Australia 0 0
2 South Australia 0 0
3 Victoria 0 0
4 New South Wales 0 0
5 Queensland 0 0
6 Tasmania 0 0
To Top