Cricket Archives

Super Smash 2019-20 Live Scores, Schedule, Squads, Points Table, TV Guide

Super Smash 2019-20 Live Scores, Schedule, Squads, Points Table, TV Guide

The 2019-20 Super Smash is scheduled to be held from December 13, 2019, to January 19, 2020, at nine venues, which includes – Hamilton, Dunedin, Auckland, Mount Maunganui, Wellington, New Plymouth, Alexandra, Christchurch, and Napier. The Super Smash is a domestic Twenty20 cricket competition in New Zealand, The Wellington Firebirds were the defending champions. Six teams compete in the twenty20 league tournament:

  • Auckland Aces
  • Canterbury Kings
  • Central Stags
  • Northern Knights
  • Otago Volts
  • Wellington Firebirds

Super Smash 2019-20 features thirty-two matches (30-group league match, one preliminary final and final), top three teams from the points table will advance to the playoff. The tournament consists of a double round-robin, with the top three teams qualifying for the playoffs.

Star Sports to broadcast Super Smash 2019-20 fifteen matches live coverage in India and its subcontinent (Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Bhutan, and Maldives) countries; these matches also streamed live in the Indian subcontinent on Hotstar (Website, App).

Sky Sport NZ to broadcast live coverage of Super Smash 2019-20 in New Zealand. Sky Sport NZ to telecast live coverage of 15 matches, including both the elimination match and the final, all matches streamed live on Sky Go digital platform (Website, App), these 15 matches live commentary also air on Radio Sport.

New Zealand: Sky Sport NZ, Sky Go, Radio Sport
India: Star Sports, Hotstar

Matches schedule as follows:

Date: December 13, 2019
Match: Central Districts vs Northern Knights, 1st T20
Venue: McLean Park, Napier
Time: 06:10 AM GMT, 07:10 PM LOCAL, 11:40 AM IST

Date: December 14, 2019
Match: Auckland vs Otago, 2nd T20
Venue: Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland
Time: 02:10 AM GMT, 03:10 PM LOCAL, 07:40 AM IST

Date: December 15, 2019
Match: Canterbury vs Wellington, 3rd T20
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: December 16, 2019
Match: Northern Knights vs Otago, 4th T20
Venue: Seddon Park, Hamilton
Time: 06:10 AM GMT, 06:10 PM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: December 17, 2019
Match: Auckland vs Canterbury, 5th T20
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: December 18, 2019
Match: Wellington vs Central Districts, 6th T20
Venue: Basin Reserve, Wellington
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: December 19, 2019
Match: Auckland vs Otago, 7th T20
Venue: University Oval, Dunedin
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: December 20, 2019
Match: Central Districts vs Northern Knights, 8th T20
Venue: Seddon Park, Hamilton
Time: 06:10 AM GMT, 06:10 PM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: December 21, 2019
Match: Wellington vs Otago, 9th T20
Venue: Basin Reserve, Wellington
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: December 22, 2019
Match: Auckland vs Northern Knights, 10th T20
Venue: Seddon Park, Hamilton
Time: 06:10 AM GMT, 06:10 PM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: December 23, 2019
Match: Canterbury vs Central Districts, 11th T20
Venue: McLean Park, Napier
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 07:00 PM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: December 27, 2019
Match: Central Districts vs Wellington, 12th T20
Venue: Pukekura Park, New Plymouth
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: December 28, 2019
Match: Auckland vs Central Districts, 13th T20
Venue: Pukekura Park, New Plymouth
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: December 29, 2019
Match: Northern Knights vs Otago, 14th T20
Venue: Molyneux Park, Alexandra
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: December 30, 2019
Match: Otago vs Canterbury, 15th T20
Venue: Molyneux Park, Alexandra
Time: 03:00 AM GMT, 04:00 PM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Match: Auckland vs Wellington, 16th T20
Venue: Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: January 01, 2019
Match: Auckland vs Canterbury, 17th T20
Venue: Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland
Time: 03:00 AM GMT, 04:00 PM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Match: Northern Knights vs Wellington, 18th T20
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 07:00 PM LOCAL, 11;30 AM IST

Date: January 02, 2019
Match: Central Districts vs Otago, 19th T20
Venue: McLean Park, Napier
Time: 06:10 AM GMT, 07:10 PM LOCAL, 11:40 AM IST

Date: January 03, 2019
Match: Northern Knights vs Wellington, 20th T20
Venue: Basin Reserve, Wellington
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: January 04, 2019
Match: Auckland vs Central Districts, 21st T20
Venue: Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: January 05, 2019
Match: Canterbury vs Northern Knights, 22nd T20
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: January 06, 2019
Match: Otago vs Wellington, 23rd T20
Venue: University Oval, Dunedin
Time: 03:00 AM GMT, 04:00 PM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 07, 2019
Match: Canterbury vs Central Districts, 24th T20
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 03:00 AM GMT, 04:00 PM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 09, 2019
Match: Canterbury vs Wellington, 25th T20
Venue: Basin Reserve, Wellington
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: January 10, 2019
Match: Auckland vs Northern Knights, 26th T20
Venue: Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: January 11, 2019
Match: Central Districts vs Otago, 27th T20
Venue: University Oval, Dunedin
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: January 12, 2019
Match: Canterbury vs Northern Knights, 28th T20
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Match: Wellington vs Auckland, 29th T20
Venue: Basin Reserve, Wellington
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: January 14, 2019
Match: Canterbury vs Otago, 30th T20
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 03:10 AM GMT, 04:10 PM LOCAL, 08:40 AM IST

Date: January 17, 2019
Match: TBC vs TBC, Elimination Final
Venue: TBC
Time: TBC

Date: January 19, 2019
Match: TBC vs TBC, Final
Venue: TBC
Time: TBC

Auckland Aces Squad: Craig Cachopa (c), Michael Barry, Mark Chapman, Lockie Ferguson, Danru Ferns, Michael Guptill-Bunce, Ben Horne, Mitchell McClenaghan, Matt McEwan, Colin Munro, Tarun Nethula, Robbie O’Donnell, Glenn Phillips, Sam Curran, Graeme Beghin, Ben Lister, Teja Nidamanuru, Aniket Parikh

Canterbury Kings Squad: Andrew Ellis (c), Todd Astle, Cam Fletcher, Leo Carter, Ben Stokes, Matt Henry, Kyle Jamieson, Tim Johnston, Jeremy Benton, Chad Bowes, Nick Kwant, Michael Pollard, Tom Latham, Ken McClure, Ed Nuttall, Cole McConchie, Henry Nicholls, Henry Shipley, Will Williams

Central Districts Stags Squad: Will Young (c), Dane Cleaver, Adam Milne, Blair Tickner, Ben Wheeler, Doug Bracewell, Ajaz Patel, Seth Rance, Josh Clarkson, Tom Bruce, Jesse Ryder, George Worker

Northern Districts Knights Squad: Dean Brownlie (c), Tim Seifert, Daryl Mitchell, Daniel Flynn, Bharat Popli, Nicholas Frederick Kelly, James Baker, Brent Arnel, Anton Devcich, Zak Gibson, Brett Randell, Joe Walker, Brett Hampton, Scott Kuggeleijn, Chris Jordan

Otago Volts Squad: Rob Nicol (c), Matthew Bacon, Michael Rippon, Warren Barnes, Jack Hunter, Neil Broom, Derek de Boorder, Jacob Duffy, Shawn Hicks, Anaru Kitchen, James Neesham, Hamish Rutherford, Josh Finnie, Brad Wilson

Wellington Firebirds Squad: Hamish Bennett (c), Michael Bracewell, Devon Conway, Hamish Marshall, Iain McPeake, Stephen Murdoch, Malcolm Nofal, Matt Taylor, Logan van Beek, Anurag Verma, Luke Woodcock, Peter Younghusband, Brent Arnel, Michael Papps, Tom Blundell, Fraser Colson, Jade Dernbach, Evan Gulbis, Matt McEwan, Ollie Newton, Jeetan Patel, Michael Pollard, Luke Ronchi

Super Smash 2019-20 Points Table, Team Standings

Super Smash 2019-20 Points table for the League tournament shall be compiled by New Zealand Cricket Board Black caps, below full information of points provided on different situation.

  1. 4 points awarded for each match won
  2. 2 point per team taking part in any match with no result and any match which is tied (super over not possible or super over also tied)
  3. 0 points awarded for any match lost
  4. Order in the Table Determined by 1. Total Points, 2. Net Run Rate (NRR For minus NRR Against over the whole competition)

In the group stage teams were ranked on the following criteria

  1. Higher number of points
  2. If equal, higher number of wins
  3. If equal, least number of defeats
  4. If still equal, result of head to head meeting.
  5. If still equal, net run rate

Points Table (PLD – Played Matches, PTS – Points )

Pos Team PLD PTS
1 Knights 0 0
2 Auckland
0 0
3 Central Stags 0 0
4 Canterbury 0 0
5 Wellington
0 0
6 Otago Volts 0 0
To Top