Cricket Archives

ICC World Cup Qualifier Warm-up Matches 2018 Live Scores, Schedule, Squads

ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier Warm-up Matches 2018 Live Scores, Schedule, Squads, Live Streaming & TV Channel

ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 is a cricket tournament scheduled to be held from March 04 to March 25, 2018, in Zimbabwe to decide the final qualification for the 2019 World Cup, but before that each side will play two warm-up match on February 27 and March 01.

The top two teams will qualify for the World Cup, joining the hosts England and the seven teams (Australia, Bangladesh, India, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, and Sri Lanka) who will have already qualified through their ranking in the ICC ODI Championship.

ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2018 features thirty-four matches (20 Group match, Playoff matches, and the final), ten teams participate in the competition, divided into two groups. Each side will play the other teams in their group once with the top three from the groups progressing to the Super Six stage. The teams each play three Super Six matches against the sides they did not meet in the group stage. All points won in the groups will be carried over to the Super Six stage apart from those gained against the bottom two from each group.

The finalists will both progress to the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019, while the Netherlands (ICC World Cricket League Championship winners) and the three highest finishing Associate Members will earn One-Day International (ODI) status till 2022 upon the conclusion of the event.

ICC World Cup Qualifier Warm-up Matches 2018 Schedule, Live Scores, and Results

(Matches not broadcast live on Television)

AFG

163/9 (35 ovs)

WI

110/10 (26.4 ovs)

Date February 27, 2018
Match Info.
Afghanistan vs Windies, 1st Match
Venue Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time 07:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 01:00 PM IST
Toss Windies opt to bowl
Result Afghanistan won by 29 runs(New Target: 140)

HK

157/10 (41 ovs)

NED

155/2 (35.5 ovs)

Date February 27, 2018
Match Info.
Hong Kong vs Netherlands, 2nd Match
Venue Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Time 07:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 01:00 PM IST
Toss Netherlands opt to bowl
Result Netherlands won by 8 wickets (DLS Target: 153)

UAE

171/10 (28.5 ovs)

NEP

172/5 (28.2 ovs)

Date February 27, 2018
Match Info.
United Arab Emirates vs Nepal, 3rd Match
Venue Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Time 07:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 01:00 PM IST
Toss UAE opt to bat
Result Nepal won by 5 wickets

ZIM

0/0 (0 ovs)

IRE

0/0 (0 ovs)

Date February 27, 2018
Match Info.
Zimbabwe vs Ireland, 4th Match
Venue Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Time 07:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 01:00 PM IST
Toss No Toss
Result Match Abandoned

SCO

197/3 (36.4 ovs)

PNG

196/10 (46.2 ovs)

Date February 27, 2018
Match Info.
Scotland vs Papua New Guinea, 5th Match
Venue Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Time 07:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 01:00 PM IST
Toss Scotland opt to bowl
Result Scotland won by 7 wickets

ZIM

196/5 (40.3 ovs)

PNG

195/10 (49.4 ovs)

Date March 01, 2018
Match Info.
Zimbabwe vs Papua New Guinea, 6th Match
Venue Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Time 07:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 01:00 PM IST
Toss PNG opt to bat
Result Zimbabwe won by 5 wickets

WI

115/10 (33.4 ovs)

UAE

83/10 (29 ovs)

Date March 01, 2018
Match Info.
Windies vs United Arab Emirates, 7th Match
Venue Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time 07:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 01:00 PM IST
Toss UAE opt to bowl
Result Windies won by 32 runs

AFG

216/10 (49.5 ovs)

NED

86/1 (17.3 ovs)

Date March 01, 2018
Match Info.
Afghanistan vs Netherlands, 8th Match
Venue Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Time 07:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 01:00 PM IST
Toss Afghanistan opt to bat
Result No Result

HK

0/0 (0 ovs)

NEP

0/0 (0 ovs)

Date March 01, 2018
Match Info.
Hong Kong vs Nepal, 9th Match
Venue Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe
Time 07:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 01:00 PM IST
Toss No Toss
Result Match Abandoned

SCO

239/10 (49.3 ovs)

IRE

243/8 (50 ovs)

Date March 01, 2018
Match Info.
Scotland vs Ireland, 10th Match
Venue Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Time 07:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 01:00 PM IST
Toss Scotland opt to bat
Result Ireland won by 2 wickets

Windies Squad: Jason Holder (c), Jason Mohammed, Carlos Brathwaite, Devendra Bishoo, Kemar Roach, Sheldon Cottrell, Chris Gayle, Shimron Hetmyer, Shai Hope, Ashley Nurse, Evin Lewis, Nikita Miller, Rovman Powell, Marlon Samuels, Kesrick Williams

Ireland Squad: William Porterfield (c), Peter Chase, James Shannon, George Dockrell, Andrew Balbirnie, Ed Joyce, Tim Murtagh, Andy McBrine, Barry McCarthy, Kevin O Brien, Niall O Brien, Boyd Rankin, Simi Singh, Paul Stirling, Gary Wilson

Papua New Guinea Squad: Assadollah Vala (c), Charles Amini, Sese Bau, Tony Ura, Mahuru Dai, Kiplin Doriga, Jason Kila, Vani Morea, Alei Nao, Damien Ravu, Chad Soper, John Reva, Lega Siaka, Norman Vanua and Jack Vare

Netherlands Squad: Peter Borren (c), Wesley Barresi, Ryan ten Doeschate, Ben Cooper, Paul van Meekeren, Stephan Myburgh, Roelof van der Merwe, Max O’Dowd, Scott Edwards, Shane Snater, Pieter Seelaar, Fred Klaassen, Timm van der Gugten, Viv Kingma, Sikander Zulfiqar

Zimbabwe Squad: Graeme Cremer (c), Ryan Burl, Solomon Mire, Tendai Chatara, Tendai Chisoro, Craig Ervine, Kyle Jarvis, Hamilton Masakadza, Tarisai Musakanda, Peter Moor, Blessing Muzarabani, Brian Vitori, Sikandar Raza, Brendan Taylor, Malcolm Waller

Afghanistan Squad: Asghar Stanikzai (c), Mohammad Shahzad, Mohammad Nabi, Ihsanullah Janat, Rahmat Shah, Najibullah Zadran, Javed Ahmadi, Samiullah Shinwari, Nasir Jamal, Gulbadin Naib, Rashid Khan, Mujeeb Zadran Sharafuddin Ashraf, Dawlat Zadran Shapoor Zadran, Noor Ali Zadran, Aftab Alam, Karim Janat, Afsar Zazai

Scotland Squad: Kyle Coetzer (c), Richie Berrington, Safyaan Sharif, Matthew Cross, Ali Evans, Michael Jones, Michael Leask, Calum MacLeod, George Munsey, Chris Sole, Mark Watt, Tom Sole, Craig Wallace, Brad Wheal and Stuart Whittingham

United Arab Emirates Squad: Rohan Mustafa (c), Muhammad Ashfaq Ahmed, Rameez Shahzad, Ghulam Shabbir, Muhammad Boota, Adnan Mufti, Muhammad Usman, Shaiman Anwar, Muhammad Amir Hayat, Ahmed Raza, Imran Haider, Qadeer Ahmed, Muhammad Naveed, Zahoor Khan

Hong Kong Squad: Babar Hayat (c), Anshuman Rath (vc), Nizakat Khan, Scott McKechnie, Simandeep Singh, Ahsan Ali Abbasi, Ehsan Khan, Aizaz Khan, Tanwir Afzal, Ehsan Nawaz, Nadeem Ahmed, Tanveer Ahmed, Christopher Carter, Shahid Wasif, Haroon Arshad

Reserved Players: Kyle Christie, Waqas Khan, Kinchit Shah, Raag Kapur, Waqas Barkat

Nepal Squad: Paras Khadka (c), Gyanendra Malla (vc), Shakti Gauchan, Basant Regmi, Sharad Vesawkar, Sompal Kami, Karan KC, Md. Arif Sheikh, Sandeep Lamichhane, Dipendra Singh Airee, Dilip Nath, Lalit Bhandari, Anil Kumar Sah, Rohit Kumar Paudel, Lalit Narayan Rajbanshi

Reserve Players: Sunil Dhamala, Kishor Mahato, Siddhant Lohani, Binod Bhandari

Cricket fans around the world can also get matches score updates via CricketZine Facebook Page, Twitter Account, Instagram Account, and YouTube Channel.

To Top