Cricket Archives

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2018 Live Scores, Schedule, Squads, Points, TV Guide

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2018 Live Scores, Schedule, Team Squads, Points Table, Live Streaming & TV Channel

ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018 scheduled to be held from January 13 to February 03, featuring 16 teams across seven venues in four cities – Christchurch, Queenstown, Tauranga and Whangarei. All sixteen teams divided into four groups – A, B, C and D.

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2018 is the 12th edition of the tournament and the third to be held in New Zealand. The International Cricket Council announced Free entry for all matches of the 22-day tournament.

The 2018 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup is an international limited-overs cricket tournament scheduled to be held in New Zealand from 13 January to 03 February 2018.

The top two sides from each group will advance to the Super League Quarter-finals while the remaining eight teams will play in the plate quarter-finals.

Group A: West Indies, New Zealand, South Africa, Kenya

Group B: India, Australia, Zimbabwe, Papua New Guinea

Group C: Bangladesh, Canada, England, Namibia

Group D: Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Ireland, Afghanistan

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2018 features 48 matches

  • Group League Matches – 24
  • Place-wise Playoff – 6
  • Plate Quarterfinals – 4
  • Super League Quarterfinals – 4
  • Plate Playoff Semifinals – 2
  • Plate Semifinals – 2
  • Plate Final – 1
  • Super League Playoff Semifinals – 2
  • Final

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2018 Schedule, Live Scores & Results

Date: January 13, 2018
Match: New Zealand U19 vs West Indies U19, Group A
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 10:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 13, 2018
Match: Zimbabwe U19 v Papua New Guinea U19, Group B
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 13, 2018
Match: Bangladesh U19 vs Namibia U19, Group C
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 13, 2018
Match: Pakistan U19 vs Afghanistan U19, Group D
Venue: Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 10:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 14, 2018
Match: South Africa U19 vs Kenya U19, Group A
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 14, 2018
Match: Sri Lanka U19 vs Ireland U19, Group D
Venue: Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 14, 2018
Match: India U19 vs Australia U19, Group B
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 01:00 AM GMT, 06:30 AM IST, 02:00 PM LOCAL

Date: January 15, 2018
Match: Bangladesh U19 v Canada U19, Group C
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 15, 2018
Match: England U19 v Namibia U19, Group C
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 16, 2018
Match: Pakistan U19 v Ireland U19, Group D
Venue: Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 16, 2018
Match: India U19 vs Papua New Guinea U19, Group B
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 06:30 AM IST

Date: January 17, 2018
Match: Sri Lanka U19 v Afghanistan U19, Group D
Venue: Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 17, 2018
Match: Australia U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, Group B
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 17, 2018
Match: New Zealand U19 vs Kenya U19, Group A
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 17, 2018
Match: West Indies U19 vs South Africa U19, Group A
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 01:30 PM GMT, 02:30 PM LOCAL, 07:00 AM IST

Date: January 18, 2018
Match: Namibia U19 vs Canada U19, Group C
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 18, 2018
Match: Bangladesh U19 vs England U19, Group C
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 19, 2018
Match: Sri Lanka U19 vs Pakistan U19, Group D
Venue: Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 19, 2018
Match: Australia U19 vs Papua New Guinea U19, Group B
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 19, 2018
Match: India U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, Group B
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 06:30 AM IST

Date: January 20, 2018
Match: Afghanistan U19 vs Ireland U19, Group D
Venue: Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 20, 2018
Match: West Indies U19 vs Kenya U19, Group A
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 20, 2018
Match: England U19 vs Canada U19, Group C
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 20, 2018
Match: New Zealand U19 vs South Africa U19, Group A
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 06:30 AM IST

Date: January 22, 2018
Match: Canada U19 vs Papua New Guinea U19, 1st Plate Quarter-Final
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 22, 2018
Match: Namibia U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, 2nd Plate Quarter-Final
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 23, 2018
Match: England U19 vs Australia U19, 1st Super League Quarter-Final
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 23, 2018
Match: Kenya U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, 3rd Plate Quarter-Final
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 23, 2018
Match: Windies U19 vs Ireland U19, 4th Quarter-Final
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 24, 2018
Match: Pakistan U19 vs South Africa U19, 2nd Super League Quarter-Final
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 25, 2018
Match: New Zealand U19 vs Afghanistan U19, 3rd Super League Quarter-Final
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 25, 2018
Match: Papua New Guinea U19 vs Ireland U19, 1st Plate Playoff Semi-Final
Venue: Rangiora, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 25, 2018
Match: Kenya U19 vs Namibia U19, 2nd Plate Playoff Semi-Final
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 25, 2018
Match: Zimbabwe U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, 1st Plate Semi-Final
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 26, 2018
Match: India U19 vs Bangladesh U19, 4th Super League Quarter-Final
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 26, 2018
Match: Canada U19 vs Windies U19, 2nd Plate Semi-Final
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 27, 2018
Match: South Africa U19 vs New Zealand U19, 1st Super League Playoff Semi-Final
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 27, 2018
Match: Papua New Guinea U19 vs Kenya U19, 15th Place Playoff
Venue: Rangiora, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 27, 2018
Match: Ireland U19 vs Namibia U19, 13th Place Playoff
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 28, 2018
Match: England U19 vs Bangladesh U19, 2nd Super League Playoff Semi-Final
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 28, 2018
Match: Zimbabwe U19 vs Canada U19, 11th Place Playoff
Venue: Rangiora, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 28, 2018
Match: Sri Lanka U19 vs Windies U19, Plate Final
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 29, 2018
Match: Australia U19 vs Afghanistan U19, 1st Super League Semi-Final
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 30, 2018
Match: Pakistan U19 vs India U19, 2nd Super League Semi-Final
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 30, 2018
Match: New Zealand U19 vs England U19, 7th Place Playoff
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: January 31, 2018
Match: South Africa U19 vs Bangladesh U19, 5th Place Playoff
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: February 01, 2018
Match: Afghanistan U19 vs Pakistan U19, 3rd Place Playoff
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 PM GMT, 09:30 AM LOCAL, 03:00 AM IST

Date: February 03, 2018
Match: Australia U19 vs India U19, Final
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 02:00 PM LOCAL, 06:30 AM IST

Team Squads for ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018

West Indies Under-19 Squad: Emmanuel Stewart (c), Alick Athanaze, Jarion Hoyte, Cephas Cooper, Joshua Persaud, Keagan Simmons, Jeavor Royal, Ronaldo Alimohamed, Bhaskar Yadram, Kirstan Kallicharan, Nyeem Young, Kimani Melius, Kian Pemberton, Ashmead Nedd, Raymond Perez

New Zealand Under-19 Squad: Kaylum Boshier (c), Finn Allen, Katene Clarke, Jakob Bhula, Max Chu, Matthew Fisher, Luke Georgeson, Ben Lockrose, Sandeep Patel, Callum McLachlan, Felix Murray, Dale Phillips, Connor Sullivan, Rachin Ravindra, Todd Watson

South Africa Under-19 Squad: Raynard van Tonder (c), Matthew Breetzke, Andile Mogakane, Jean du Plessis, Jason Niemand, Gerald Coetzee, Jade de Klerk, Kenan Smith, Fraser Jones, Jiveshen Pillay, Wandile Makwetu, Kgaudise Molefe, Thando Ntini, Hermann Rolfes, Akhona Mnyaka

Kenya Under-19 Squad: Aman Gandhi, Thomas Ochieng, Aveet Desai, Rene Were, Sachin Bhudia, Dennis Musyoka, Ankit Hirani, Maxwel Ager, Sukhdeep Singh, Jasraj Kundi, Jayant Mepani, Jay Doshi, Gerard Mwendwa, Sidhart Vasudev, Abhishekh Chidambaran, Minal Kerai, Viraj Patel

India Under-19 Squad: Prithvi Shaw (c), Shubman Gill (vc), Manjot Kalra, Himanshu Rana, Abhishek Sharma, Riyan Parag, Aryan Juyal (wk), Harvik Desai (wk), Shivam Mavi, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Ishan Porel, Arshdeep Singh, Anukul Roy, Shiva Singh, Pankaj Yadav, Om Bhosle, Rahul Chahar, Ninad Rathva, Urvil Patel, Aditya Thakare

Australia Under-19 Squad: Jason Sangha (c), Will Sutherland (vc), Xavier Bartlett, Jack Edwards, Zak Evans, Jarrod Freeman, Max Bryant, Ryan Hadley, Austin Waugh, Baxter Holt, Nathan McSweeney, Jonathan Merlo, Jason Ralston, Param Uppal, Lloyd Popea

Zimbabwe Under-19 Squad: Liam Roche (c), Gregory Dollar, Tanunurwa Makoni, Donald Mlambo, Jayden Schadendorf, Nkosilatu Nunu, Milton Shumba, Tinashe Nenhunzi, Alistair Frost, Dion Myers, Jonathan Conolly, Wesley Madhevere, Kieran Robinson, Robert Chimhinya, Taun Harrison

Papua New Guinea Under-19 Squad: Vagi Karaho (c), Daure Aiga, Igo Mahuru, Nou Rarua, Kevau Tau, Simon Atai, Sinaka Arua, Leke Morea, Boge Arua, James Tau, Heagi Toua, Ovia Sam

Bangladesh Under-19 Squad: Pinak Ghosh, Md. Naim Sheikh, Aminul Islam Biplob, Mohammad Saif Hassan, Afif Hossain, Towhid Hridoy, Md. Rakib, Mahidul Islam Bhuiyan (wk), Shakil Hossain (wk), Robiul Haque, Nayeem Hasan, Hasan Mahmud, Qazi Onik Islam, Roni Hossen, Tipu Sultan, Sozib Hosen, Rayan Rafsan Rahman, Saidul Islam Pramanik, Mohammad Shakhawat, Hossain Yeasin Arafat, Abdul Halim, Monirul Islam

Canada Under-19 Squad: Sachin Bhudia (c), Abhishekh Chidambaran, Jay Doshi, Maxwel Ager, Jayant Mepani, Jasraj Kundi, Sukhdeep Singh, Aveet Desai, Ankit Hirani, Thomas Ochieng, Dennis Musyoka, Sidhart Vasudev, Aman Gandhi, Gerald Muthui, Rene Were

England Under-19 Squad: Harry Brook (c), Ethan Bamber, Liam Banks, Tom Banton (wk), Savin Perera, Jack Davies (wk), Adam Finch, Luke Hollman, Will Jacks, Fin Trenouth, Tom Lammonby, Dillon Pennington, Prem Sisodiya, Tom Scriven, Roman Walker

Namibia Under-19 Squad: Lohan Louwrens (c), Nicol Loftie-Eaton, Henry Brink, Jan Izak de Villiers, Petrus Burger, Shaun Fouche, Jurgen Linde, Gerhard Lottering, Eben van Wyk, Erich van Mollendorf, Dewald Nell, Ben Shikongo, Mauritius Ngupita, Henry Olivier, Floris Steenkamp, Ramon Wilmot, Donovan Zealand

Pakistan Under-19 Squad: Hassan Khan (c), Mohsin Khan, Imran Shah, Zaid Alam, Rohail Nazir (wk/vc), Muhammad Taha, Emmad Alam, Ali Zaryab, Saad Khan, Musa Khan, Shaheen Shah, Munir Riaz, Arshad Iqbal, Muhammad Ali, Suleman Shafqat, Muhammad Junaid, Haider Ali, Muhammad Ilyas, Azam Khan, Mukhtair Ahmad (wk)

Sri Lanka Under-19 Squad: Kamindu Mendis (c), Krishan Arachchige, Rashmika Dilshan, Kalana Perera, Nuwanidu Fernando, Nipun Dananjaya, Nipun Malinga, Nishan Madushka, Jehan Daniel, Ashen Bandara, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Praveen Jayawickrama, Hareen Buddhila, Hasitha Boyagoda, Santhush Gunathilaka

Ireland Under-19 Squad: Harry Tector (c), Ian Anders, Aaron Cawley, Varun Chopra, Mark Donegan, JJ Garth, Jamie Grassi, Reece Kelly, Graham Kennedy, Josh Little, Sam Murphy, Max Neville, Neil Rock, Morgan Topping, Andrew Vincent

Afghanistan Under-19 Squad: Naveen-ul-Haq (c), Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Baheer Mahboob, Ikram Ali Khil, Darwish Rasooli, Mohammad Ibrahim Nisar Wahdat, Mohammad Sabir, Tariq Stanikzai, Azmatullah Omarzai, Waqarullah, Yousuf Zazai, Qais Ahmad, Mujeeb Zadran, Zahir Khan, Wafadar, Abdul Wasi, Fazal Haq

ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018 Points Table, Team Standings

ICC U19 World Cup 2018 Points table for the limited-overs cricket tournament shall be compiled by ICC – International Cricket Council, below full information of points provided on different situation.

  1. 4 points awarded for each match won
  2. 2 point per team taking part in any match with no result and any match which is tied (super over not possible or super over also tied)
  3. 0 points awarded for any match lost
  4. Order in the Table Determined by 1. Total Points, 2. Net Run Rate (NRR For minus NRR Against over the whole competition)

ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018 (PLD – Played Matches, PTS – Points )

Group A
Team PLD PTS
1 New Zealand
3 6
2 South Africa
3 4
3 Windies 3 2
4 Kenya 3 0
Group B
Team PLD PTS
1 India 3 6
2 Australia 3 4
3 Zimbabwe 3 2
4 PNG 3 0
Group C
Team PLD PTS
1 England 3 6
2 Bangladesh
3 4
3 Canada 3 2
4 Namibia 3 0
Group D
Team PLD PTS
1 Pakistan 2 4
2 Afghanistan
2 4
3 Sri Lanka
2 2
4 Ireland 2 2

ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018 TV Guide

Star India and Star Middle East hold global broadcasting rights for ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018. The ICC announced cricket’s biggest-ever global broadcast agreement with Star India and Star Middle East for eight years.The agreement with Star India and Star Middle East does not include host broadcast production rights, which the ICC has decided to reserve along with a host of other rights.

To Top