Cricket Archives

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2018 Schedule, Fixtures, Timetable (Date, Venue, Time)

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2018 Schedule, Fixtures, Timetable (Date, Match, Venue, Time)

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2018 scheduled to be held from January 13 to February 03, featuring 16 teams across seven venues in four cities – Christchurch, Queenstown, Tauranga and Whangarei. All sixteen teams divided into four groups – A, B, C and D.

Seven Venues

  • Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
  • Rangiora, Christchurch
  • Lincoln Green, Lincoln
  • Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
  • Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
  • Cobham Oval, Whangarei
  • Hagley Oval, Christchurch

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2018 is the 12th edition of the tournament and the third to be held in New Zealand. The International Cricket Council announced Free entry for all matches of the 22-day tournament.

The 2018 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup is an international limited-overs cricket tournament scheduled to be held in New Zealand from 13 January to 3 February 2018.

The top two sides from each group will advance to the Super League Quarter-finals while the remaining eight teams will play in the plate quarter-finals.

Defending champion West Indies open its campaign against host New Zealand in 2018 ICC Under 19 Cricket World Cup.

Group A: West Indies, New Zealand, South Africa, Kenya

Group B: India, Australia, Zimbabwe, Papua New Guinea

Group C: Bangladesh, Canada, England, Namibia

Group D: Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Ireland, Afghanistan

Defending champion West Indies and host New Zealand in Group C with 2012 champion South Africa and Africa qualifier winner Kenya.

Three-time champions India and Australia are in Group B along with Zimbabwe and East Asia Pacific qualifier winner Papua New Guinea.

Bangladesh, Canada, England and Namibia in Group C while two-time champion Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Asia qualifier winner Afghanistan and Europe qualifier Ireland clubbed together in Group D.

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2018 Schedule

Date: January 13, 2018
Match: Pakistan U19 vs Afghanistan U19, Group D
Venue: Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 13, 2018
Match: Zimbabwe U19 v Papua New Guinea U19, Group B
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 13, 2018
Match: Bangladesh U19 vs Namibia U19, Group C
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 13, 2018
Match: New Zealand U19 vs West Indies U19, Group A
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 01:30 GMT

Date: January 14, 2018
Match: South Africa U19 vs Kenya U19, Group A
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 14, 2018
Match: Sri Lanka U19 vs Ireland U19, Group D
Venue: Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 14, 2018
Match: India U19 vs Australia U19, Group B
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 01:30 GMT

Date: January 15, 2018
Match: Bangladesh U19 v Canada U19, Group C
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 15, 2018
Match: England U19 v Namibia U19, Group C
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 16, 2018
Match: Pakistan U19 v Ireland U19, Group D
Venue: Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 16, 2018
Match: India U19 vs Papua New Guinea U19, Group B
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 01:30 GMT

Date: January 17, 2018
Match: Sri Lanka U19 v Afghanistan U19, Group D
Venue: Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 17, 2018
Match: Australia U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, Group B
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 17, 2018
Match: New Zealand U19 vs Kenya U19, Group A
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 17, 2018
Match: West Indies U19 vs South Africa U19, Group A
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 01:30 GMT

Date: January 18, 2018
Match: Namibia U19 vs Canada U19, Group C
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 18, 2018
Match: Bangladesh U19 vs England U19, Group C
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 19, 2018
Match: Sri Lanka U19 vs Pakistan U19, Group D
Venue: Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 19, 2018
Match: Australia U19 vs Papua New Guinea U19, Group B
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 19, 2018
Match: India U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, Group B
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 01:30 GMT

Date: January 20, 2018
Match: Afghanistan U19 vs Ireland U19, Group D
Venue: Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 20, 2018
Match: West Indies U19 vs Kenya U19, Group A
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 20, 2018
Match: England U19 vs Canada U19, Group C
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 20, 2018
Match: New Zealand U19 vs South Africa U19, Group A
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 01:30 GMT

Date: January 22, 2018
Match: C3 vs B4, Plate Quarter-Final 1
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 22, 2018
Match: C4 vs B3, Plate Quarter-Final 2
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 23, 2018
Match: C1 vs B2, Super League Quarter-Final 1
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 23, 2018
Match: A4 vs D3, Plate Quarter-Final 3
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 23, 2018
Match: D4 vs A3, Plate Quarter-Final 4
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 24, 2018
Match: D1 vs A2, Super League Quarter-Final 2
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 25, 2018
Match: A1 vs D2, Super League Quarter-Final 3
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 25, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi-Final 1
Venue: Rangiora, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 25, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi-Final 2
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 25, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 1
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 26, 2018
Match: C2 vs B1, Super League Quarter-Final 4
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 26, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 2
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 27, 2018
Match: TBC v TBC, Super League Playoff Semi-Final 1
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 27, 2018
Match: TBC v TBC, 15th Place Playoff
Venue: Rangiora, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 27, 2018
Match: TBC v TBC, 13th Place Playoff
Venue: Lincoln Green, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 28, 2018
Match: TBC v TBC, Super League Playoff Semi-Final 2
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 28, 2018
Match: TBC v TBC, 11th Place Playoff
Venue: Rangiora, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 28, 2018
Match: TBC v TBC, Plate Final
Venue: Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 29, 2018
Match: TBC v TBC, Super League Semi-Final 1
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 30, 2018
Match: TBC v TBC, Super League Semi-Final 2
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 30, 2018
Match: TBC v TBC, 7th Place Playoff
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 31, 2018
Match: TBC v TBC, 5th Place Playoff
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: January 31, 2018
Match: TBC v TBC, 3rd Place Playoff
Venue: Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Time: 09:30 GMT

Date: February 03, 2018
Match: TBC v TBC, Final
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 01:30 GMT

To Top