Cricket Archives

ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 Live Scores, Schedule, Squads, Points, TV Guide

ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 Live Scores, Schedule, Squads, Points Table, TV Listings

The 2019 ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier is a cricket tournament scheduled to be held in October 18 to November 02 in the United Arab Emirates to determine which teams will qualify for the 2020 ICC T20 World Cup tournament in Australia. The six qualifying teams will then join Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, England, India, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka and the West Indies in the main ICC Tournament in Australia next year.

Star Sports to broadcast live coverage of ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 in India and its subcontinent (Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Maldives, and Bhutan) countries; televised matches also streamed live in the Indian subcontinent on Hotstar digital platform (Website, App).

Cricket viewers in the United States can watch ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 on Willow TV and Sky Sports Cricket to broadcast live coverage in the United Kingdom. SuperSport to telecast live coverage of the ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 matches in South Africa; televised games also live-streamed on the SuperSport digital platform (Website, App).

  • India: Star Sports, Hotstar
  • UK: Sky Sports Cricket
  • USA: Willow TV
  • South Africa: SuperSport

UAE Squad: Muhammad Naveed (c), Rohan Mustafa, Ashfaq Ahmed, Rameez Shahzad, Shaiman Anwar, Muhammad Usman, Muhammad Boota, Qadeer Ahmed, Zawar Farid, Ghulam Shabbir (wk), Ahmed Raza, Sultan Ahmed, Imran Haider, Chirag Suri, Zahoor Khan

Netherlands Squad: Pieter Seelaar (c), Philippe Boissevain, Shane Snater, Roelof van der Merwe, Tobias Visée, Scott Edwards (wk), Colin Ackermann, Paul van Meekeren, Ryan ten Doeschate, Fred Klaassen, Tonny Staal, Brandon Glover, Max O’Dowd, Ben Cooper, Timm van der Gugten

Scotland Squad: Kyle Coetzer (c), Richie Berrington, Matthew Cross, Alasdair Evans, Oliver Hairs, Michael Leask, Calum MacLeod, George Munsey, Adrian Neill, Safyaan Sharif, Tom Sole, Hamza Tahir, Craig Wallace, Mark Watt, Josh Davey*

Ireland Squad: Gary Wilson (c), Mark Adair, Andrew Balbirnie, Kevin O’Brien, David Delany, Gareth Delany, George Dockrell, Shane Getkate, Jacob Mulder, Boyd Rankin, Paul Stirling, Harry Tector, Stuart Thompson, Lorcan Tucker, Craig Young

Oman Squad: Zeeshan Maqsood (c), Aqib Ilyas (vc), Khawar Ali, Fayyaz Butt, Sandeep Goud, Aamir Kaleem, Kaleemullah, Bilal Khan, Mehran Khan, Naseem Khushi, Suraj Kumar (wk), Sufyan Mehmood, Khurram Nawaz, Jay Odedra, Jatinder Singh

Jersy Squad: Charles Perchard (c), Corey Bisson, Dominic Blampied, Harrison Carlyon, Jake Dunford (wk), Nicholas Ferraby, Nick Greenwood, Anthony Hawkins-Kay, Jonty Jenner, Elliot Miles, Rhys Palmer, William Robertson, Ben Stevens, Julius Sumerauer, Benjamin Ward

Hong Kong Squad: Aizaz Khan (c), Kinchit Shah (vc), Ahsan Abbasi, Tanveer Ahmed, Waqas Barkat, Aarush Bhagwat, Kyle Christie, Mohammad Ghazanfar, Babar Hayat, Ehsan Khan, Nizakat Khan, Waqas Khan, Scott McKechnie (wk), Ehsan Nawaz, Nasrulla Rana

Singapore Squad: Amjad Mahboob (c), Vinoth Baskaran, Surendran Chandramohan, Tim David, Avi Dixit, Aritra Dutta, Rezza Gaznavi, Anantha Krishna, Navin Param, Janak Prakash, Rohan Rangarajan, Manpreet Singh (wk), Sidhant Singh, Aryaman Sunil, Selladore Vijayakumar

Kenya Squad: Shem Ngoche (c), Sachin Bhudia, Emmanuel Bundi, Aman Gandhi, Dhiren Gondaria, Irfan Karim, Pushpak Kerai, Jasraj Kundi, Alex Obanda, Collins Obuya, Nelson Odhiambo, Lucas Oluoch, Elijah Otieno, Rakep Patel, Rushab Patel

PNG Squad: Assad Vala (c), Charles Amini (vc), Simon Atai, Sese Bau, Kiplin Doriga, Riley Hekure, Hiri Hiri, Jason Kila, Nosaina Pokana, Damien Ravu, John Reva, Lega Siaka, Chad Soper, Norman Vanua, Tony Ura

Bermuda Squad: Dion Stovell (c), Terryn Fray (vc), Okera Bascome, Onais Bascome, Oronde Bascome, Derrick Brangman, Deunte Darrell, Allan Douglas, Malachi Jones, Kamau Leverock, George O’Brien, Delray Rawlins, Macai Simmons, Sinclair Smith, Charles Trott, Rodney Trott, Janeiro Tucker

Namibia Squad: Gerhard Erasmus (c), Jan Frylinck (vc), Stephan Baard, Karl Birkenstock, Niko Davin, Zane Green, Zhivago Groenewald, Jean-Pierre Kotze, Tangeni Lungameni, Bernard Scholtz, Ben Shikongo, JJ Smit, Christi Viljoen, Pikky Ya France, Craig Williams

Nigeria Squad: Ademola Onikoyi (c), Sylvester Okpe (vc), Abiodun Abioye, Sesan Adedeji, Vincent Adewoye, Daniel Ajekun, Chima Akachukwu, Daniel Gim, Segun Ogundipe, Isaac Okpe, Chimezie Onwuzulike, Leke Oyede, Sulaimon Runsewe, Mohameed Taiwo, Codi Yusuf

Canada Squad: Navneet Dhaliwal (c), Rizwan Cheema, Nikhil Dutta, Romesh Eranga, Jeremy Gordon, Dillon Heyliger, Abraash Khan, Nicholas Kirton, Nitish Kumar, Junaid Siddiqui, Ravinderpal Singh, Hamza Tariq (wk), Rodrigo Thomas, Srimantha Wijeratne, Saad Bin Zafar

Matches Schedule as follows:

Date: October 18, 2019
Match: Scotland vs Singapore, 1st T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy, Dubai
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 18, 2019
Match: Hong Kong vs Ireland, 2nd T20, Group B

Venue:
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 18, 2019
Match: Netherlands vs Kenya, 3rd T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy, Dubai

Time:
10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 18, 2019
Match: Oman vs United Arab Emirates, 4th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 03:30 PM GMT, 07:30 PM LOCAL, 09:30 PM IST

Date: October 19, 2019
Match: Papua New Guinea vs Bermuda, 5th T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy, Dubai
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 19, 2019
Match: Scotland vs Kenya, 8th T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 19, 2019
Match: Netherlands vs Namibia, 7th T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy, Dubai
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 19, 2019
Match: Jersey vs Nigeria, 6th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 19, 2019
Match: Ireland vs United Arab Emirates, 9th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 03:30 PM GMT, 07:30 PM LOCAL, 09:30 PM IST

Date: October 20, 2019
Match: 
Papua New Guinea vs Namibia, 10th T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy, Dubai
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 20, 2019
Match: Canada vs Jersey, 11th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi

Time:
06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 20, 2019
Match: Hong Kong vs Oman, 13th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 20, 2019
Match: Bermuda vs Singapore, 12th T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy, Dubai
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 21, 2019
Match: Scotland vs Papua New Guinea, 14th T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy, Dubai
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 21, 2019
Match: Hong Kong vs United Arab Emirates, 15th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 21, 2019
Match: Ireland vs Oman, 16th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
3:40 PM
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 21, 2019
Match: Kenya vs Bermuda, 17th T20, Group A

Venue:
ICC Academy, Dubai
3:40 PM
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 21, 2019
Match: Canada vs Nigeria, 18th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 03:30 PM GMT, 07:30 PM LOCAL, 09:30 PM IST

Date: October 22, 2019
Match: 
Scotland vs Namibia, 19th T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy, Dubai
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 22, 2019
Match: Singapore vs Netherlands, 20th T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy, Dubai
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 22, 2019
Match: United Arab Emirates vs Jersey, 21st T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 23, 2019Namibia vs Bermuda, 22nd T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 23, 2019
Match: Oman vs Nigeria, 23rd T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 23, 2019
Match: Singapore vs Kenya, 24th T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 23, 2019
Match: Ireland vs Canada, 25th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 23, 2019
Match: Hong Kong vs Jersey, 26th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 03:30 PM GMT, 07:30 PM LOCAL, 09:30 PM IST

Date: October 24, 2019
Match: Netherlands vs Papua New Guinea, 27th T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy, Dubai
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 24, 2019
Match: United Arab Emirates vs Nigeria, 28th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 24, 2019
Match: Hong Kong vs Canada, 29th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 24, 2019
Match: Scotland vs Bermuda, 30th T20, Group A
Venue: ICC Academy, Dubai
Time: 03:30 PM GMT, 07:30 PM LOCAL, 09:30 PM IST

Date: October 25, 2019
Match: Papua New Guinea vs Singapore, 31st T20, Group A
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 25, 2019
Match: Ireland vs Jersey, 32nd T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 25, 2019
Match: Namibia vs Kenya, 33rd T20, Group A
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 25, 2019
Match: Oman vs Canada, 34th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 03:30 PM GMT, 07:30 PM LOCAL, 09:30 PM IST

Date: October 26, 2019
Match: Ireland vs Nigeria, 35th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 26, 2019
Match: Netherlands vs Bermuda, 36th T20, Group A
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 26, 2019
Match: Namibia vs Singapore, 37th T20, Group A
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 03:30 PM GMT, 07:30 PM LOCAL, 09:30 PM IST

Date: October 27, 2019
Match: Hong Kong vs Nigeria, 39th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 27, 2019
Match: Papua New Guinea vs Kenya, 38th T20, Group A
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 06:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 11:30 AM IST

Date: October 27, 2019
Match: Oman vs Jersey, 40th T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 27, 2019
Match: Scotland vs Netherlands, 41st T20, Group A
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 27, 2019
Match: United Arab Emirates vs Canada, 42nd T20, Group B
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Time: 03:30 PM GMT, 07:30 PM LOCAL, 09:30 PM IST

Date: October 29, 2019
Match: TBC vs TBC, Play off 1 – A2 v B3
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 29, 2019
Match: TBC vs TBC, Play off 2 – A3 v B2
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 03:30 PM GMT, 07:30 PM LOCAL, 09:30 PM IST

Date: October 30, 2019
Match: TBC vs TBC, Play off 3 – A4 v Loser of Play-off 1
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: October 30, 2019
Match: TBC vs TBC, Play off 4 – B4 v Loser of Play-off 2
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 03:30 PM GMT, 07:30 PM LOCAL, 09:30 PM IST

Date: October 31, 2019
Match: TBC vs TBC, Play off for – 5 and 6 places
Venue: ICC Academy, Dubai
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: November 01, 2019
Match: 
TBC vs TBC, Semifinal 1 – B1 v Winner of Play-off 1
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: November 01, 2019
Match: TBC vs TBC, Semifinal 2 – A1 v Winner of Play-off 2
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 03:30 PM GMT, 07:30 PM LOCAL, 09:30 PM IST

Date: November 02, 2019
Match: TBC vs TBC, 3rd place Play off
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 10:10 AM GMT, 02:10 PM LOCAL, 03:40 PM IST

Date: November 02, 2019
Match: TBC vs TBC, Final
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai
Time: 03:30 PM GMT, 07:30 PM LOCAL, 09:30 PM IST

Points System

  • 4 points awarded for each match won
  • 2 point per team taking part in any match with no result and any match which is tied (super over not possible or super over also tied)
  • 0 points awarded for any match lost

The 2019 ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier is a cricket tournament scheduled to be held in October 18 to November 02 in the United Arab Emirates to determine which teams will qualify for the 2020 ICC T20 World Cup tournament in Australia. The six qualifying teams will then join Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, England, India, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka and the West Indies in the main ICC Tournament in Australia next year.

Points Table

Group A Team Match Points
1 Scotland 0 0
2 Netherlands
0 0
3 PNG
0
0
4 Namibia 0 0
5 Singapore
0 0
6 Kenya 0 0
7 Bermunda 0 0
Group B Team Match Points
1 UAE 0 0
2 Ireland
0 0
3 Oman
0
0
4 Hong Kong
0 0
5 Canada
0 0
6 Jersey 0 0
7 Nigeria 0 0
To Top