ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2018

ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2018 Live Scores, Schedule, Squads, Points, TV Guide

ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2018 Live Scores, Schedule, Squads, Points Table, Live Streaming & TV Channel

ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2018 is a 50-overs cricket tournament that is contested between Asian Countries having test status at International level. 2018 ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup is scheduled to be held from December 06 to December 15 in Sri Lanka and Pakistan.

The 2018 Emerging Team’s Asia Cup will be co-hosted by Pakistan and Sri Lanka. Initially, the tournament slated for April, but it has been moved to December. The final of the Emergent Trophy will be played in Sri Lanka, and the matches involving Pakistan and India will be played at their respective home grounds.

ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2018 features fifteen matches (12 matches in group stage, two semi-finals, and the grand final), teams are clubbed in two groups. Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, India, and Oman in Group A while Pakistan, Bangladesh, Hong Kong, United Arab Emirates in group B.

  • Group A: Sri Lanka U23, Oman, India U23, Afghanistan
  • Group B: Pakistan U23, Hong Kong, Bangladesh U23, United Arab Emirates

Matches schedule as follows:

Date: December 06, 2018
Match: Pakistan U23 vs Hong Kong, 1st Match
Venue: National Stadium, Karachi
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 06, 2018
Match: Bangladesh U23 vs UAE, 2nd Match
Venue: R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 07, 2018
Match: Sri Lanka U23 vs Oman, 3rd Match
Venue: R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 07, 2018
Match: India U23 vs Afghanistan, 4th Match
Venue: Colombo Cricket Club (CCC), Colombo
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 07, 2018
Match: Pakistan U23 vs UAE, 5th Match
Venue: National Stadium, Karachi
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 07, 2018
Match: Banladesh vs Hong Kong, 6th Match
Venue: SG, Karachi
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 08, 2018
Match: Sri Lanka U23 vs Afghanistan, 7th Match
Venue: Colombo Cricket Club (CCC), Colombo
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 08, 2018
Match: India U23 vs Oman, 8th Match
Venue: R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 09, 2018
Match: Pakistan U23 vs Bangladesh U23, 9th Match
Venue: National Stadium, Karachi
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 09, 2018
Match: UAE vs Hong Kong, 10th Match
Venue: SG, Karachi
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 10, 2018
Match: Sri Lanka U23 vs India U23, 11th Match
Venue: R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 10, 2018
Match: Afghanistan vs Oman, 12th Match
Venue: Colombo Cricket Club (CCC), Colombo
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 13, 2018
Match: India U23 vs Pakistan U23, 1st Semi-Final
Venue: Colombo Cricket Club (CCC), Colombo
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 13, 2018
Match: Bangladesh U23 vs Sri Lanka U23, 2nd Semi-Final
Venue: R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Date: December 15, 2018
Match: India U23 vs Sri Lanka U23, Final
Venue: R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Time: 04:30 AM GMT, 09:30 AM PKT, 10:00 AM IST

Sri Lanka Emerging Squad: Charith Asalanka (c), Shammu Ashan, Avishka Fernando, Kamindu Mendis, Hasitha Boyagoda, Sandun Weerakkody, Asitha Fernando, Asela Gunaratne, Nishan Madushka, Jeffrey Vandersay, Lasith Embuldeniya, Nishan Peiris, Shehan Madushanka, Jehan Daniel, Chamika Karunaratne

United Arab Emirates Squad: Rohan Mustafa (c), Ahmed Raza, Ashfaq Ahmed, Amir Hayat, Fahad Nawaz, Ghulam Shabber, Imran Haider, Mohammad Boota, Zahoor Khan, Mohammad Naveed, Muhammad Usman, Qadeer Ahmed, Rameez Shahzad, Shaiman Anwar, Tahir Latif

Hong Kong Squad: Aizaz Khan (c), Anshuman Rath, Aftab Hussain, Nizakat Khan, Arshad Mohammad, Raag Kapur, Babar Hayat, Ehsan Khan, Ehsan Nawaz, Hamed Khan, Mohammad Hassan, Shahid Wasif, Tanveer Ahmed, Tanwir Afzal, Waqas Khan, Mohammad Ghazanfar

Oman Squad: Zeeshan Maqsood (c), Twinkal Kumar Bhandari, Aqib Ilyas, Suraj Kumar, Bilal Khan, Nestor Dhamba, Ahmad Fayyaz Butt, Jatinder Singh, Jayesh Odedra, Kaleemullah, Khawar Ali, Ajay Lalcheta, Moonamchery Michal, Mohammad Nadeem, Wasim Ali

India U23 Squad: Jayant Yadav (c), Ankush Bains, Ruturaj Gaikwad, Himmat Singh, Siddharth Desai, Deepak Hooda, Mayank Markande, Shams Mulani, Prasidh Krishna, PrabhSimran Singh, Ankit Rajpoot, Nitish Rana, Atit Sheth, Shivam Mavi, Atharwa Taide

Pakistan U23 Squad: Sahibzada Farhan, Zeeshan Malik, Ali Imran, Ghulam Mudassar, Hussain Talat, Saad Ali, Khushdil Shah, Saud Shakeel, Mohammad Rizwan(c), Ashiq Ali, Mohammad Asghar, Sameen Gul, Muhammad Musa, Muhammad Ilyas, Suleman Shafqat

Bangladesh U23 Squad: Nurul Hasan (c), Afif Hossain, Mizanur Rahman, Saif Hassan, Mohor Sheikh, Mosaddek Hossain, Nayeem Hasan, Nazmul Hossain Shanto, Qazi Onik, Shafiul Islam, Shoriful Islam, Khaled Ahmed, Tanvir Islam, Yasir Ali, Zakir Hasan

Afghanistan 23 Squad: Najibullah Zadran (c), Azmatullah Omarzai, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Darwish Rasooli, Ibrahim Zadran, Ihsanullah Janat, Ikram Ali Khil, Karim Janat, Nasir Jamal, Qais Ahmad, Shahidullah Kamal, Wafadar, Zahir Khan, Zia-ur-Rehman, Fazal Haque

Points Table, Team Standings (PLD – Played Matches, PTS – Points)

ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2018 points table for the tournament shall be compiled by Asian Cricket Council (ACC), below full information of points provided on different situation. Mzansi Super League 2018 standings will be updated daily after match result with net run rate to know which teams are leading to the race of the playoff.

  • 2 points awarded for each match won
  • 1 point per team taking part in any match with no result and any match which is tied
  • 0 points awarded for any match lost
Pos Team PLD PTS
1 India U23
3 6
2 Sri Lanka U23
3 4
3 Afghanistan U23
3 2
4 Oman 3 0
Group B Team PLD PTS
1 Pakistan U23
3 4
2 Bangladesh U23
3 4
3 Hong Long
3 3
4 UAE 3 1
To Top