Cricket Archives

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2019 Schedule, Squads, TV Guide

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2019 Schedule, Squads, TV Guide

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2019 is the 18th season of the Vijay Hazare Trophy, scheduled to be held from September 24 to October 25. Teams divided into four groups A, B, C & D and tournament feature 170 One Day matches. The Vijay Hazare Trophy 2018 features 91 one-day matches (84 group stage, four quarter-finals, two semi-finals and the final). The Vijay Hazare Trophy also is known as the Ranji One Day Trophy was started in 2002–03 as a limited-overs cricket domestic competition involving state teams from the Ranji Trophy plates. It is named after the famous Indian cricketer Vijay Hazare.

The tournament will retain the same format as the previous edition of the competition. The tournament will have four groups, with nine teams each in Groups A, B and ten teams in Group C and the Plate Group. The top two teams from Group C and the top team in the Plate Group will progress to the quarter-finals of the tournament, along with five teams from Groups A and B.

Elite Group A: Mumbai, Saurashtra, Andhra, Chhattisgarh, Hyderabad, Karnataka, Jharkhand, Goa, Kerala

Elite Group B: Delhi, Vidarbha, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Baroda, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab

Elite Group C: Gujarat, Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Jammu & Kashmir, Tripura, Madhya Pradesh, Railways, Bihar, Services

Plate Group: Assam, Manipur, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Puducherry, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Mizoram, Nagaland, Chandigarh

Star India is the official broadcaster for Vijay Hazare Trophy 2019, Star Sports to broadcast Vijay Hazare Trophy 2019 some match in India, these matches also streamed live on Hotstar digital platform (Website, App).

Full Schedule as follows:

September 24, 2019

  • Nagaland vs Manipur, Round 1, Plate
  • Meghalaya vs Sikkim, Round 1, Plate
  • Arunachal Pradesh vs Mizoram, Round 1, Plate
  • Delhi vs Vidarbha, Round 1, Elite Group B
  • Maharashtra vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 1, Elite Group B
  • Baroda vs Odisha, Round 1, Elite Group B
  • Mumbai vs Saurashtra, Round 1, Elite Group A
  • Andhra vs Chhattisgarh, Round 1, Elite Group A
  • Hyderabad vs Karnataka, Round 1, Elite Group A
  • Gujarat vs Bengal, Round 1, Elite Group C
  • Tamil Nadu vs Rajasthan, Round 1, Elite Group C
  • Jammu and Kashmir vs Tripura, Round 1, Elite Group C

September 25, 2019

  • Assam vs Mizoram, Round 2, Plate
  • Uttarakhand vs Chandigarh, Round 2, Plate
  • Puducherry vs Meghalaya, Round 2, Plate
  • Delhi vs Haryana, Round 2, Elite Group B
  • Baroda vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 2, Elite Group B
  • Punjab vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 2, Elite Group B
  • Mumbai vs Jharkhand, Round 2, Elite Group A
  • Hyderabad vs Goa, Round 2, Elite Group A
  • Kerala vs Chhattisgarh, Round 2, Elite Group A
  • Madhya Pradesh vs Tripura, Round 2, Elite Group C
  • Railways vs Bihar, Round 2, Elite Group C
  • Services vs Tamil Nadu, Round 2, Elite Group C

September 26, 2019

  • Maharashtra vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 3, Elite Group B
  • Punjab vs Vidarbha, Round 3, Elite Group B
  • Odisha vs Haryana, Round 3, Elite Group B
  • Andhra vs Goa, Round 3, Elite Group A
  • Kerala vs Saurashtra, Round 3, Elite Group A
  • Karnataka vs Jharkhand, Round 3, Elite Group A

September 27, 2019

  • Assam vs Uttarakhand, Round 3, Plate
  • Puducherry vs Mizoram, Round 3, Plate
  • Arunachal Pradesh vs Sikkim, Round 3, Plate
  • Madhya Pradesh vs Railways, Round 3, Elite Group C
  • Services vs Tripura, Round 3, Elite Group C
  • Jammu and Kashmir vs Rajasthan, Round 3, Elite Group C

September 28, 2019

  • Assam vs Nagaland, Round 4, Plate
  • Puducherry vs Manipur, Round 4, Plate
  • Meghalaya vs Chandigarh, Round 4, Plate
  • Maharashtra vs Baroda, Round 4, Elite Group B
  • Himachal Pradesh vs Odisha, Round 4, Elite Group B
  • Vidarbha vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 4, Elite Group B
  • Andhra vs Hyderabad, Round 4, Elite Group A
  • Chhattisgarh vs Karnataka, Round 4, Elite Group A
  • Saurashtra vs Goa, Round 4, Elite Group A
  • Madhya Pradesh vs Gujarat, Round 4, Elite Group C
  • Services vs Bengal, Round 4, Elite Group C
  • Tamil Nadu vs Bihar, Round 4, Elite Group C

September 29, 2019

  • Delhi vs Odisha, Round 5, Elite Group B
  • Maharashtra vs Punjab, Round 5, Elite Group B
  • Vidarbha vs Haryana, Round 5, Elite Group B
  • Mumbai vs Karnataka, Round 5, Elite Group A
  • Andhra vs Kerala, Round 5, Elite Group A
  • Saurashtra vs Jharkhand, Round 5, Elite Group A

September 30, 2019

  • Assam vs Chandigarh, Round 5, Plate
  • Nagaland vs Mizoram, Round 5, Plate
  • Manipur vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 5, Plate
  • Madhya Pradesh vs Bihar, Round 5, Elite Group C
  • Gujarat vs Tripura, Round 5, Elite Group C
  • Bengal vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 5, Elite Group C

October 1, 2019

  • Tamil Nadu vs Bengal, Round 6, Elite Group C
  • Delhi vs Punjab, Round 6, Elite Group B
  • Baroda vs Haryana, Round 6, Elite Group B
  • Himachal Pradesh vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 6, Elite Group B
  • Uttarakhand vs Puducherry, Round 6, Plate
  • Nagaland vs Sikkim, Round 6, Plate
  • Meghalaya vs Manipur, Round 6, Plate
  • Mumbai vs Kerala, Round 6, Elite Group A
  • Hyderabad vs Jharkhand, Round 6, Elite Group A
  • Chhattisgarh vs Goa, Round 6, Elite Group A
  • Railways vs Services, Round 6, Elite Group C
  • Gujarat vs Rajasthan, Round 6, Elite Group C

October 3, 2019

  • Railways vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 7, Elite Group C
  • Gujarat vs Bihar, Round 7, Elite Group C
  • Bengal vs Rajasthan, Round 7, Elite Group C
  • Delhi vs Maharashtra, Round 7, Elite Group B
  • Baroda vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 7, Elite Group B
  • Vidarbha vs Odisha, Round 7, Elite Group B
  • Uttarakhand vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 7, Plate
  • Nagaland vs Chhattisgarh, Round 7, Plate
  • Manipur vs Sikkim, Round 7, Plate
  • Mumbai vs Andhra, Round 7, Elite Group A
  • Hyderabad vs Chhattisgarh, Round 7, Elite Group A
  • Saurashtra vs Karnataka, Round 7, Elite Group A

October 4, 2019

  • Madhya Pradesh vs Services, Round 8, Elite Group C
  • Tamil Nadu vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 8, Elite Group C
  • Tripura vs Rajasthan, Round 8, Elite Group C
  • Assam vs Puducherry, Round 8, Plate
  • Meghalaya vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 8, Plate
  • Mizoram vs Sikkim, Round 8, Plate

October 5, 2019

  • Delhi vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 8, Elite Group B
  • Baroda vs Vidarbha, Round 8, Elite Group B
  • Punjab vs Haryana, Round 8, Elite Group B
  • Mumbai vs Goa, Round 8, Elite Group A
  • Hyderabad vs Saurashtra, Round 8, Elite Group A
  • Kerala vs Jharkhand, Round 8, Elite Group A

October 6, 2019

  • Railways vs Rajasthan, Round 9, Elite Group C
  • Services vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 9, Elite Group C
  • Tamil Nadu vs Tripura, Round 9, Elite Group C
  • Uttarakhand vs Sikkim, Round 9, Plate
  • Puducherry vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 9, Plate
  • Meghalaya vs Mizoram, Round 9, Plate

October 7, 2019

  • Madhya Pradesh vs Bengal, Round 10, Elite Group C
  • Railways vs Gujarat, Round 10, Elite Group C
  • Jammu and Kashmir vs Bihar, Round 10, Elite Group C
  • Maharashtra vs Vidarbha, Round 9, Elite Group B
  • Himachal Pradesh vs Haryana, Round 9, Elite Group B
  • Odisha vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 9, Elite Group B
  • Assam vs Manipur, Round 10, Plate
  • Uttarakhand vs Nagaland, Round 10, Plate
  • Arunachal Pradesh vs Chandigarh, Round 10, Plate
  • Andhra vs Saurashtra, Round 9, Elite Group A
  • Chhattisgarh vs Jharkhand, Round 9, Elite Group A
  • Karnataka vs Goa, Round 9, Elite Group A

October 9, 2019

  • Railways vs Tamil Nadu, Round 11, Elite Group C
  • Services vs Rajasthan, Round 11, Elite Group C
  • Bengal vs Tripura, Round 11, Elite Group C
  • Delhi vs Baroda, Round 10, Elite Group B
  • Maharashtra vs Odisha, Round 10, Elite Group B
  • Punjab vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 10, Elite Group B
  • Uttarakhand vs Meghalaya, Round 11, Plate
  • Puducherry vs Sikkim, Round 11, Plate
  • Manipur vs Mizoram, Round 11, Plate
  • Mumbai vs Hyderabad, Round 10, Elite Group A
  • Andhra vs Karnataka, Round 10, Elite Group A
  • Kerala vs Goa, Round 10, Elite Group A

October 10, 2019

  • Madhya Pradesh vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 12, Elite Group C
  • Services vs Gujarat, Round 12, Elite Group C
  • Bengal vs Bihar, Round 12, Elite Group C
  • Assam vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 12, Plate
  • Puducherry vs Nagaland, Round 12, Plate
  • Manipur vs Chandigarh, Round 12, Plate

October 11, 2019

  • Baroda vs Punjab, Round 11, Elite Group B
  • Himachal Pradesh vs Vidarbha, Round 11, Elite Group B
  • Uttar Pradesh vs Haryana, Round 11, Elite Group B
  • Hyderabad vs Kerala, Round 11, Elite Group A
  • Chhattisgarh vs Saurashtra, Round 11, Elite Group A
  • Goa vs Jharkhand, Round 11, Elite Group A

October 12, 2019

  • Madhya Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu, Round 13, Elite Group C
  • Railways vs Tripura, Round 13, Elite Group C
  • Rajasthan vs Bihar, Round 13, Elite Group C
  • Assam vs Meghalaya, Round 13, Plate
  • Uttarakhand vs Mizoram, Round 13, Plate
  • Sikkim vs Chandigarh, Round 13, Plate

October 13, 2019

  • Delhi vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 12, Elite Group B
  • Maharashtra vs Haryana, Round 12, Elite Group B
  • Punjab vs Odisha, Round 12, Elite Group B
  • Mumbai vs Chhattisgarh, Round 12, Elite Group A
  • Andhra vs Jharkhand, Round 12, Elite Group A
  • Kerala vs Karnataka, Round 12, Elite Group A

October 14, 2019

  • Railways vs Bengal, Round 14, Elite Group C
  • Services vs Bihar, Round 14, Elite Group C
  • Gujarat vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 14, Elite Group C
  • Uttarakhand vs Manipur, Round 14, Plate
  • Puducherry vs Chandigarh, Round 14, Plate
  • Nagaland vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 14, Plate

October 16, 2019

  • Madhya Pradesh vs Rajasthan, Round 15, Elite Group C
  • Gujarat vs Tamil Nadu, Round 15, Elite Group C
  • Tripura vs Bihar, Round 15, Elite Group C
  • Assam vs Sikkim, Round 15, Plate
  • Nagaland vs Meghalaya, Round 15, Plate
  • Mizoram vs Chandigarh, Round 15, Plate

October 20, 2019

  • TBC vs TBC, 1st Quarter-Final
  • TBC vs TBC, 2nd Quarter-Final

October 21, 2019

  • TBC vs TBC, 3rd Quarter-Final
  • TBC vs TBC, 4th Quarter-Final

October 23, 2019

  • TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-Final
  • TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Final

October 25, 2019

  • TBC vs TBC, Final

Squads and points table will be updated soon.

To Top