Super Smash 2021-22

Super Smash 2021-22 TV Guide, Schedule, Squads

The 2021-22 Super Smash is scheduled to be held from 26 November 2021 to 29 January 2022. The Super Smash is a domestic Twenty20 cricket competition in New Zealand, The Wellington Firebirds were the defending champions. Dream11 Super Smash 2021-22 features thirty-two matches (30-group league match, one preliminary final and final), top three teams from the points table will advance to the playoff. The tournament consists of a double round-robin, with the top three teams qualifying for the playoffs.

Super Smash 2021-22 TV Guide

FanCode, India’s first multi-sport aggregator platform by Dream Sports, has partnered with New Zealand Cricket (NZC) to exclusively live stream all the cricket matches of Super Smash 2021-22 from the domestic T20 competition in India. This comprehensive digital experience of  Super Smash 20 League will be available through FanCode’s industry-first offering – Match Pass and Tour Pass.

Spark Sport had secured a six-year broadcast deal with New Zealand Cricket for all domestic and international cricket played within New Zealand, Spark Sport to broadcast live coverage of Super Smash 2021-22 in New Zealand. Spark Sport is a New Zealand sports streaming service, owned and operated by Spark. Every match is streamed on Spark Sport. Thirteen matches of the tournament also shown live and free-to-air on TVNZ 1 and TVNZ duke.

Cricket viewers in the United States can watch Dream11 Super Smash 2021-22 live broadcast on ESPN+. ESPN+ has reached a new six-year deal with New Zealand Cricket for exclusive US rights for matches played in New Zealand. ESPN+ offering subscription for $5.99 a month (or $49.99 per year).

In the United Kingdom, TV coverage will be shown exclusively live on BT Sport 3. BT Sport has acquired a free-to-air rights package that includes daily highlights of tournament matches played in the New Zealand T20 League, they also acquired OTT (Audio, Video, and other media services via the internet) right. SuperSport to telecast live coverage of Dream11 Super Smash 2020-21 matches in South Africa; all matches live streamed on the SuperSport digital platform (Website, App).

TV Channels/Broadcasting Rights

India
FanCode
UK BT Sport (BT Sport 3)
New Zealand Spark Sport, TVNZ 1 & Duke
South Africa
SuperSport
USA ESPN+

Digital

FanCode, Spark Sport

Super Smash 2021-22 Schedule

Date: November 26, 2021
Match: Canterbury vs Wellington, 1st T20
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 11:10 AM IST, 05:40 AM GMT, 06:40 PM LOCAL

Date: November 28, 2021
Match: Otago vs Central Districts, 2nd T20
Venue: University Oval, Dunedin
Time: 06:10 AM IST, 12:40 AM GMT, 01:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 03, 2021
Match: Northern Knights vs Otago, 3rd T20
Venue: Seddon Park, Hamilton
Time: 11:10 AM IST, 05:40 AM GMT, 06:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 05, 2021
Match: Wellington vs Central Districts, 4th T20
Venue: Basin Reserve, Wellington
Time: 07:10 AM IST, 01:40 AM GMT, 02:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 10, 2021
Match: Canterbury vs Central Districts, 5th T20
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 11:10 AM IST, 05:40 AM GMT, 06:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 12, 2021
Match: Otago vs Northern Knights, 6th T20
Venue: University Oval, Dunedin
Time: 06:10 AM IST, 12:40 AM GMT, 01:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 17, 2021
Match: Northern Knights vs Auckland, 7th T20
Venue: Seddon Park, Hamilton
Time: 11:10 AM IST, 05:40 AM GMT, 06:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 18, 2021
Match: Central Districts vs Otago, 8th T20
Venue: McLean Park, Napier
Time: 07:10 AM IST, 01:40 AM GMT, 02:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 19, 2021
Match: Wellington vs Canterbury, 9th T20
Venue: Basin Reserve, Wellington
Time: 06:10 AM IST, 12:40 AM GMT, 01:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 20, 2021
Match: Auckland vs Northern Knights, 10th T20
Venue: Eden Park, Auckland
Time: 06:10 AM IST, 12:40 AM GMT, 01:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 23, 2021
Match: Northern Knights vs Canterbury, 11th T20
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 11:10 AM IST, 05:40 AM GMT, 06:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 24, 2021
Match: Wellington vs Auckland, 12th T20
Venue: Basin Reserve, Wellington
Time: 07:10 AM IST, 01:40 AM GMT, 02:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 26, 2021
Match: Canterbury vs Otago, 13th T20
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 10:10 AM IST, 04:40 AM GMT, 05:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 27, 2021
Match: Central Districts vs Auckland, 14th T20
Venue: Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North
Time: 07:10 AM IST, 01:40 AM GMT, 02:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 28, 2021
Match: Otago vs Wellington, 15th T20
Venue: John Davies Oval, Queenstown
Time: 07:10 AM IST, 01:40 AM GMT, 02:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 29, 2021
Match: Otago vs Auckland, 16th T20
Venue: John Davies Oval, Queenstown
Time: 07:10 AM IST, 01:40 AM GMT, 02:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 30, 2021
Match: Central Districts vs Northern Knights, 17th T20
Venue: Pukekura Park, New Plymouth
Time: 07:10 AM IST, 01:40 AM GMT, 02:40 PM LOCAL

Date: December 31, 2021
Match: Central Districts vs Canterbury, 18th T20
Venue: Pukekura Park, New Plymouth
Time: 07:10 AM IST, 01:40 AM GMT, 02:40 PM LOCAL

Date: January 06, 2022
Match: Wellington vs Otago, 19th T20
Venue: Basin Reserve, Wellington
Time: 07:10 AM IST, 01:40 AM GMT, 02:40 PM LOCAL

Date: January 07, 2022
Match: Auckland vs Canterbury, 20th T20
Venue: Eden Park, Auckland
Time: 07:10 AM IST, 01:40 AM GMT, 02:40 PM LOCAL

Date: January 08, 2022
Match: Central Districts vs Wellington, 21st T20
Venue: Pukekura Park, New Plymouth
Time: 06:10 AM IST, 12:40 AM GMT, 01:40 PM LOCAL

Date: January 14, 2022
Match: Northern Knights vs Central Districts, 22nd T20
Venue: Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Time: 11:10 AM IST, 05:40 AM GMT, 06:40 PM LOCAL

Date: January 15, 2022
Match: Auckland vs Otago, 23rd T20
Venue: Eden Park, Auckland
Time: 07:10 AM IST, 01:40 AM GMT, 02:40 PM LOCAL

Date: January 16, 2022
Match: Northern Knights vs Wellington, 24th T20
Venue: Cobham Oval (New), Whangarei
Time: 06:10 AM IST, 12:40 AM GMT, 01:40 PM LOCAL

Date: January 18, 2022
Match: Canterbury vs Auckland, 25th T20
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 06:10 AM IST, 12:40 AM GMT, 01:40 PM LOCAL

Date: January 20, 2022
Match: Auckland vs Wellington, 26th T20
Venue: Eden Park, Auckland
Time: 06:10 AM IST, 12:40 AM GMT, 01:40 PM LOCAL

Date: January 21, 2022
Match: Canterbury vs Northern Knights, 27th T20
Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Time: 11:10 AM IST, 05:40 AM GMT, 06:40 PM LOCAL

Date: January 22, 2022
Match: Auckland vs Central Districts, 28th T20
Venue: Eden Park, Auckland
Time: 06:10 AM IST, 12:40 AM GMT, 01:40 PM LOCAL

Date: January 23, 2022
Match: Otago vs Canterbury, 29th T20
Venue: University Oval, Dunedin
Time: 06:10 AM IST, 12:40 AM GMT, 01:40 PM LOCAL

Date: January 24, 2022
Match: Wellington vs Northern Knights, 30th T20
Venue: Basin Reserve, Wellington
Time: 07:10 AM IST, 01:40 AM GMT, 02:40 PM LOCAL

Date: January 27, 2022
Match: TBC vs TBC, Elimination Final
Venue: TBC, TBC
Time: 05:30 AM IST, 12:00 AM GMT, 05:30 AM LOCAL

Date: January 29, 2022
Match: TBC vs TBC, Final
Venue: TBC, TBC
Time: 05:30 AM IST, 12:00 AM GMT, 05:30 AM LOCAL

Super Smash 2021-22 Squads

Auckland Aces Squad: Graeme Beghin, Jamie Brown, Robbie O’Donnell (c), Mark Chapman, Louis Delport, Danru Ferns, Ben Horne (wk), Ben Lister, Matt McEwan, Colin Munro, Will O’Donnell, Glenn Phillips, Ollie Pringle, Sean Solia, Will Somerville, Ross ter Braak, Lockie Ferguson, Martin Guptill, Kyle Jamieson

Canterbury Kings Squad: Todd Astle, Chad Bowes, Cole McConchie (c), Jack Boyle, Leo Carter, Sean Davey, Cam Fletcher (wk), Andrew Hazeldine, Tyler Lortan, Ken McClure, Daryl Mitchell, Ed Nuttall, Fraser Sheat, Henry Shipley, Theo van Woerkom, Will Williams, Matt Henry, Tom Latham, Henry Nicholls

Central Stags Squad: Doug Bracewell, Tom Bruce (c), Brad Schmulian, Josh Clarkson, Dane Cleaver (wk), Greg Hay, Jayden Lennox, Christian Leopard, Adam Milne, Seth Rance, Ben Smith, Blair Tickner, Ray Toole, Ben WheeleR, Bayley Wiggins, George Worker, Ajaz Patel, Ross Taylor, Will Young

Northern Knights Squad: James Baker, Peter Bocock, Dean Brownlie, Zak Gibson, Joe Carter, Katene Clarke, Henry Cooper, Anton Devcich (c), Matthew Fisher, Brett Hampton, Scott Kuggeleijn, Brett Randell, Jeet Raval, Tim Seifert (wk), Anurag Verma, Joe Walker, Trent Boult, Colin de Grandhomme, Mitchell Santner, Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee, Neil Wagner, BJ Watling, Kane Williamson

Otago Volts Squad: Matt Bacon, Neil Broom, Max Chu, Jarrod McKay, Jacob Duffy (c), Josh Finnie, Dean Foxcroft, Camden Hawkins, Anaru Kitchen, Nick Kelly, Dale PhillipS, Hamish Rutherford, Mitch Renwick (wk), Michael Rippon, Michael Rae, Nathan Smith

Wellington Firebirds Squad: Finn Allen, Hamish Bennett, Lauchie Johns, Jakob Bhula, Michael Bracewell (c/wk), Fraser Colson, Andrew Fletcher, Jamie Gibson, Troy Johnson, Iain McPeake, Ollie Newton, Rachin Ravindra, Ben Sears, Michael Snedden, Logan van Beek, Peter Younghusband, Tom Blundell, Devon Conway, Jimmy Neesham

To Top