Cricket Archives

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 Squads, Players List

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 Squads, Players List

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 is scheduled to be the twelfth edition of Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy (SMAT), a Twenty20 competition in India. It is scheduled to start on 10 January 2021, with the final on 31 January 2021. Karnataka are the defending champions. Each side will play a total of five league matches, all teams play the same number of matches. The top-ranked team from each group (five Elite and one Plate), a total of six teams, will qualify for the knockout stage and top two ranked teams from the five Elite groups will join them there, making a total of eight teams in the knockouts.

Squads

Elite Group A: Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Railways, Tripura (Venue- Bengaluru)

Elite Group B: Odisha, Bengal, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Hyderabad (Venue-Kolkata)

Elite Group C: Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Baroda, Uttarakhand (Venue- Vadodara)

Elite Group D: Services, Saurashtra, Vidarbha, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Goa (Venue- Indore)

Elite Group E: Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Mumbai, Kerala, Puducherry (Venue- Mumbai)

Plate Group: Chandigarh, Meghalaya, Bihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh (Venue – Chennai).

Chandigarh Squad: Manan Vohra (c), Gaurav Gambhir, Arslan Khan, Shivam Bhambri, Bipul Sharma, Yuvraj Chaudhary, Gurinder Singh, Gaurav Puri, Jagjit Singh, Jaskaran Singh, Anirudh Kanwar, Sarul Kanwar, Uday Kaul, Ankit Kaushik, Kunal Mahajan, Jaskaranvir Singh

Gujarat Squad: Axar Patel (c), Priyank Panchal, Piyush Chawla (vc), Chintan Gaja, Chirag Gandhi, Urvil Patel, Roosh Kalaria, Kshitij Patel, Arzan Nagwaswalla, Jayveersinh Parmar, Hardik Patel, Karan Patel, Ripal Patel, Tejas Patel, Priyesh Patel, Dhruv Raval

Goa Squad: Amit Verma (c), Amogh Desasi, Vishambar Kahlon, Maliksab Shirur, Vaibhav Govekar, Ishaan Gadekar, Heramb Parab, Darshan Misal, Deepraj Gaonkar, Lakshay Arunkumar Garg, Amulya G Pandrekar, Snehal Kauthankar, Shubham Dessai, Vijesh Prabhudessai, Ashoke Dinda, Felix Antonio Alemao,Nihal Surlaker, Eknath Dinesh Kerkar, Suyash Prabhudessai and Aditya Kaushik.

Haryana Squad: Ankit Kumar, Chaitanya Bishnoi, Ajit Chahal, Yuzvendra Chahal, Pramod Chandila, Arun Chaprana, Ashish Hooda, Kapil Hooda, Aman Kumar, Tinu Kundu, Sanjay Pahal, Harshal Patel, Himanshu Rana, Shubham Rohilla, Mohit Sharma, Nitin Saini, Rohit Sharma, Shivam Chauhan, Guntashveer Singh, Sumit Kumar, Rahul Tewatia, Jayant Yadav, Yashu Sharma

Odisha Squad: Subhranshu Senapati (c), Pratik Das, Rajesh Dhuper (wk), Sarbeswar Mohanty, Pappu Roy, Govinda Poddar, Suryakant Pradhan, Rajesh Mohanty, Abhishek Raut, Biplab Samantray, Ankit Yadav, Shantanu Mishra

Vidarbha Squad: Ganesh Satish (c), Atharva Taide, Mohit Kale, Siddhesh Wath, Apoorv Wankhade, Rishabh Rathod, Jitesh Sharma (wk), Akshay Wadkar, Yash Rathod, Akshay Karnewar, Akshay Wakhare, Mohit Raut, Raj Chaudhari, Lalit Yadav, Darshan Nalkande, Yash Thakur, Aditya Thakre, Nachiket Bhute, Saurabh Dubey, Mandar Mahale, Aniruddha ChOudh sey

Manipur Squad: Yumnam Karnajit Singh, Pukhrambam Prafullomani Singh, Saddam Ahamed Shah, Sagatpam Jayanta Singh, Nitesh Sedai, Narsingh Yadav, Mutum Gemson Singh, Meitankeishangbam Langlonyamba Singh, Rajkumar Rex Singh (Captain), L Kishan Singha, Bishworjit Singh Konthoujam, Thokchom Kishan Singh, Nongthombam Sarojkumar, Nongthombam Denin, Lamabam Ajay Singh, standby players: Chingakham Bidash Meitei, Thokchom Anand Singh, Yumnam Sheiteendra, Chingakham Ranjan, Laiphangbam Sanatomba Roy

Assam Squad: Rishav Das (Captain), Pallav Kr Das, RiyanParag, Saahil Jain, Rajjakuddin Ahmed, Denish Das, AmitSinha, MukhtarHussain, Pritam Das, Arup Das, MrinmoyDutta, Rahul Singh, AbhishekThakuri (W.K.), Erik Roy (W.K.) Amlanjyoti Das. Ajay Ratra (Head Coach), RajibRajbongshi (Assistant Coach) and PratimHazarika (Manager)

Uttar Pradesh Squad: Priyam Garg (captain), Karn Sharma (vice-captain), Suresh Raina, Rinku Singh, Madhav Kaushik, Samarth Singh, Shubham Choubey, Dhruv Jurel (wicketkeeper), Aryan Juyal (wicketkeeper), Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Ankit Rajpoot, Mohsin Khan, Shivam Mavi, Shiva Singh, Shanu Saini Standby: Aaquib Khan, Sameer Choudhary, Mohit Jangra, Hardeep Singh, Abhishek Goswami, Nalin Mishra, Purnank Tyagi

Rajasthan Squad: Ashok Menaria (c), Mahipal Lomror (vc), Manender Singh, Bharat Sharma, Aditya Garhwal, Arjit Gupta, Ajayraj Singh, Rajesh Bishnoi (sr), Ankit Lamba, Aniket Choudhary, Deepak Chahar, Khaleel Ahmed, Tanveer Ul-Haq, Ravi Bishnoi, Rahul Chahar, Rajat Choudhary, Akash Singh, Yash Kothari, Salman Khan, CP Singh

Jammu and Kashmir Squad: Parvez Rasool (c), Shubham Khajuria, Ahmed Omar Bandey, Qamran Iqbal, Suryansh Raina (wk), Abdul Samad, Puneet Kumar, Ram Dayal, Dorjey Kalyan, Abid Mushtaq, Aamir Aziz, Shubhman Singh Pundir, Nawaz Ul Muneer (wk), Jiyaad Nazir Magrey, Henan Nazir Malik, Usman Pandit, Auqib Nabi, Umran Malik, Mujtaba Yusuf, Umar Nazir, and five stand bye players: Paras Sharma, Ankush Bandral, Vivrant Sharma, Yasir Ahmed, Adil Rashid

Bengal Squad: Anustup Majumdar (captain), Shreevats Goswami (vice-captain), Abhimanyu Easwaran, Manoj Tiwary, Mohammed Kaif, Sudi Chatterjee, Ishan Porel, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Vivek Singh, Shahbaz Ahmed, Aritra Chatterjee, Arnab Nandi, Mukesh Kumar, Akash Deep, Abhishek Das, Suvankar Bal, Writtick Chatterjee, Prayas Ray Barman, Kaif Ahmed, Ravi Kant Singh

Maharashtra Squad: Rahul Tripathi (c), Ruturaj Gaikwad, Naushad Shaikh, Kedar Jadhav, Ranjeet Nikam, Azim Kazi, Nikhil Naik (wk), Vishant More (wk), Satyajeet Bachhav, Taranjeet Singh Dhillon, Divyang Hingankar, Shamshuzma Kazi, Pradeep Dadhe, Mukesh Choudhary, Manoj Ingle, Rajvardhan Hangargekar, Jagdish Zope, Swapnil Gugale, Dhanraj Pardeshi, Sunny Pandit.

Karnataka Squad: Karun Nair (c), Pavan Deshpande (vc), Devdutt Padikkal, Roham Kadam, KV Siddharth, KL Shrijith, BR Sharath, Ronit More, Anirudha Joshi, Shreyas Gopal, Krishnappa Gowtham, Jagadeesha Suchith, Pravin Dubey, Abhimanyu Mithun, Prasidh Krishna, Prateek Jain, V Koushik, Darshan MB, Manoj Bhandage, Shubhang Hegde

Punjab Squad: Mandeep Singh (c), Gurkeerat Singh Mann (vc), Rohan Marwaha, Abhinav Sharma, Prabhsimran Singh, Karan Kaila, Anmolpreet Singh, Anmol Malhotra, Sanvir Singh, Sandeep Sharma, Mayanak Markande, Abhishek Sharma, Ramandeep Singh, Siddharth Kaul, Barinder Singh Sran, Arshdeep Singh, Harpreet Singh Brar, Baltej Singh Dhanda, Krishan, Gitansh Khera

Delhi Squad: Shikhar Dhawan (c), Ishant Sharma, Nitish Rana, Himmat Singh, Kshitiz Sharma, Jonty Sidhu, Hiten Dalal, Lalit Yadav, Pradeep Sangwan, Shivank Vashishth, Manjot Kalra, Siddhant Sharma, Anuj Rawat (wk), Simarjeet Singh, Pawan Negi, Ayush Badoni, Vaibhav Kandpal, Lakshay Thareja (wk), Pawan Suyal, Karan Dagar

Kerala Squad: Sanju Samson (c), Robin Uthappa, Sachin Baby (vc), Sreesanth, Basil Thampi, Jalaj Saxena, Vishnu Vinod, Vatsal Govind, Mohammed Azheruddin, Rahul P, Rohan Kunnumel, Salman Nizar, Nideesh MD, Asif KM, Akshay Chandran, Sijo Mon Jopseph, Mithun S, Abhishek Mohan, Anand Joseph, Vinoop Manohar, Mithun PK, Akshay KC, Sreeroop

Mumbai Squad: Suryakumar Yadav (c), Aditya Tare (vc), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Aakarshit Gomel, Sarfaraz Khan, Siddhesh Lad, Shivam Dube, Shubham Ranjane, Sujit Nayak, Sairaj Patil, Tushar Deshpande, Dhawal Kulkarni, Shams Mulani, Minad Manjrekar, Prathamesh Dake, Atharva Ankolekar, Shashank Attarde, Hardik Tamore, Akash Parkar, Sufiyan Shaikh

Meghalaya Squad: Abhay Negi, Aditya Singhania, Chengkham Sangma, Larry Sangma, Akask Kumar Choudhary, Dippu Sangma, Yogesh Tiwari, Rohit Shah, Anish Charak, Wanlambok Nongkhlaw, Kilco Sangma, Shellingstar Thabah, Punit Bisht, Sanjay Yadav, Ravi Teja, Shiva Sangma, Wellmanson Passah, Shaisngi Lyngdoh

Tamil Nadu Squad: Dinesh Karthik (c), Vijay Shankar (vc), Sandeep Warrier, B Aparajith, B Indrajith, M Shahrukh Khan, C Hari Nishaanth, K B Arun Karthik, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, N Jagadeesan, Aswin Crist, M Mohammed, G Periyasamy, J Kousik, R Sonu Yadav, M Ashwin, R Sai Kishore, M Siddharth, L Suryapprakash, R S Jaganath Sinivas

Saurashtra Squad: Jaydev Unadkat (c), Chirag Jani, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Vishwarajsinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Kunal Karamchandani, Divyarajsinh Chauhan, Vandit Jivrajani, Parth Bhut, Agnivesh Ayachi, Himalay Barad, Kushang Patel, Parth Chauhan, Devang Karamta, Avi Barot, Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Samarth Vyas, Yuvraj Chudasama

Jharkhand Squad: Ishan Kishan (c), Pankaj Kumar, Kumar Deobrat, Saurav Tiwari, Uttakarsh Singh, Anand Singh, Virat Singh (vc), Varun Aaron, Vikash Vishal, Anukul Roy, Shahbaaz Nadeem, Sonu Kumar Singh, Rahul Shukla, Monu Kumar Singh, Vivekanand Tiwari, Bala Krishna, Aashish Kumar, Satya Setu

Baroda Squad: Krunal Pandya (c), Deepak Hooda, Soyeb Sopariya, Kedar Devdhar, Ninad Rathwa, Smit Patel, Vishnu Solanki, Abhimanyu Rajput, Dhruv Patel, Atit Sheth, Babasafi Pathan, L Meriwala, Mohit Mongia, Bhanu Pania, Kartik Kakade, Chintal Gandhi, Pradeep Yadav, Ansh Patel, Parth Kohli, Bhargav Bhatt, Pratik Ghodadra, Pratyush Kumar

Nagaland Squad: Jonathan Rongsen (c), Hokaito Zhimomi (vc), Stuart Binny, Shrikant Mundhe, Chetan Bisht, Sedezhalie Rupreo, Hem Bahadur Chetri, Joshua Ben Ozukum, Akavi Yeptho, Wahid Ali, Imliwati Lemtur, Tahmeed Rahman, Nagaho Chishi, Hopongkyu Sangtam, Khrievitso Kense, Merenka Jamir, standby: Nzanthung Y Mozhui, Moakumzuk Tzudir, Jalal Uddin Lashkar, Mughavi Wotsa

Railways Squad: Mrunal Devdhar, Dinesh Mor, Kanishk Seth, Karn Sharma, Harsh Tyagi, Amit Kuila, T Pradeep, Pratham Singh, Vikram Rajput, Ananta Saha, Himanshu Sangwan, Saurabh Singh, Shivendra Singh, Dhrushant Soni, Navneet Virk

Tripura Squad: Manishankar Murasingh (captain), Kaushal Acharjee, Joydeep Banik, Udiyan Bose, Bishal Ghosh, Milind Kumar, Samrat Singha, Arkaprabha Sinha, Saurabh Das, Rana Dutta, Tushar Saha, Abhijit Sarkar, Ajoy Sarkar, Pratyush Singh, Rajat Dey, Subham Ghosh

Hyderabad Squad: Tanmay Agarwal (captain), Tilak Verma, Kartikeya Kak, Rahul Buddhi, Bavanaka Sandeep, Kolla Sumanth (wicketkeeper), Mickil Jaiswal, Chama V Milind, Telukpalli Ravi Teja, Himalay Agarwal, Ajay Dev Goud, Yudhvir Singh, Prateek Reddy, Tanay Thyagarajan

Chattisgarh Squad: Shashank Chandrekar, Harpreet Singh, Jiwanjot Singh, Amandeep Khare, Shourabh Khairwar, Rishabh Tiwari, Shashank Singh, Shubham Agarwal, Vishal Kushaah, Ajay Jadav Mandal, Veer Pratap Singh, Ravi Kiran, Sumit Ruikar, Shahnawaz Hussain, Shubham Singh

Himachal Pradesh Squad: R Thakur, Amit Kumar, Ekant Sen, Nitin Sharma, Abhimanyu Rana, Kanwar Abhinay Singh, Ankush Bedi, Rishi Dhawan, Pankaj Jaiswal, Prashant Chopra (wicketkeeper), Vaibhav Arora, Mayank Dagar, Arpit Guleria, Ayush Jamwal, Akash Vashist

Uttarakhand Squad: Ashish Chaudhary, Avneesh Sudha, Jay Gokul Bista, Karn Veer Kaushal, Dikshanshu Negi, Arya Sethi, Kunal Chandela, Mayank Mishra, Dhanraj Sharma, Saurabh Rawat (wicketkeeper), Iqbal Abdullah (captain), Samad Fallah, Himanshu Bisht, Gaurav Singh

Madhya Pradesh Squad: Parth Sahani (captain), Rajat Patidar, Abhishek Bhandari, Rishabh Chouhan, Kumar Kartikeya, Ankit Sharma, Avesh Khan, Mihir Hirwani, Venkatesh Iyer, Ishwar Pandey, Kuldeep Sen, Puneet Datey, Saransh Jain, Himanshu Mantri, Surendra Malviya, Arpit Gaud, Shantanu Raghuvanshi, Rakesh Thakur, Arshad Khan, Ashutosh Sharma

Puducherry Squad: Damodaren Rohit (c), Subramanian Anand, Paras Dogra, Vikneshwaran Marimuthu, Thamaraikannan Parandaman, Sheldon Jackson (wk), S Karthik (wk), A Aravinddaraj, Fabid Ahmed, Iqlas Naha, Pankaj Singh, Sagar Trivedi, Sagar Udeshi, Ragupathy

Andhra Pradesh Squad: Ambati Rayudu (c), Ashwin Hebbar, Ricky Bhui, Naren Reddy, Nitish Reddy, Prasanth Kumar, Dhruva Kumar Reddy, Manish Golamaru, Shoaib Md Khan, Kona Srikar Bharat (wk), Lalith Mohan, Girinath Reddy, SK Ismail, Karthik Raman, Kranthi Kumar, KV Sasikanth, Cheepurupalli Stephen, S Ashish

Bihar Squad: Ashutosh Aman (c), Babul Kumar, Sakibul Gani, Mangal Mahrour, Samar Quadri, MD Rahmatullah, Vikash Ranjan (wk), Shasheem Rathour, Yashasvi Rishav, Sachin Kumar, Vikash Yadav  (wk), Amod Yadav

Mizoram Squad: Pratik Desai (c), Lalhmangaiha, K Lalhmingmawia, Khawlhring Lalremruata, Vanlalruata, Taruwar Kohli, Andrew Vanlalhruaia, Lalhruai Ralte, KB Pawan (wk), Darremsanga (wk), G Lalbiakvela, Hmar Zothanchhunga, Lalfakzuala Renthlei, Sumit Lama, Lalhruaizela, Parvez Ahmed, Bobby Zothansanga, Lalnunkima Varte

Sikkim Squad: Robin Bist (c), Ashish Thapa, Pritam Nirala, Bhusan Subba, Dinesh Rai, Bibek Diyali, Anureet Singh, Tashi Bhalla, Mandup Bhutia, Nitesh Gupt, Varun Sood, Lee Yong Lepcha, Nilesh Lamichanei, Padam Limboo, Ajay Pradhan, Piazor Tamang

Arunachal Pradesh Squad: Neelam Obi (c), Karkir Taye, Takam Tallam, Song Tacho, Kengo Goken Bam, Techi Neri, Shahwat Kohli, Samarth Seth, Rahul Dalal, Techi Doria, Nabam Tempol, Rakesh Kumar, Askhilesh Sahani, Kamsha Yangfo (wk), Yab Niya

Services Squad: Anshul Gupta, Lakhan Singh, Gahlaut Rahul Singh, Ravi Chauhan, Nakul Harpal Verma, Hardik Rajeev Sethi, Vikas Yadav, Rajat Paliwal, Sumit Singh, Vikas Hathwala, Arun Bawal, Mohit Kumar, Pulkit Narang, Diwesh Pathania, Raushan Raj, Nakul Sharma, Navneet Singh, Varun Chaudhary, Nitin Yadav, Nitin Tanwar

To Top