Cricket Archives

Momentum One-Day Cup 2019 Live Scores, Schedule, Squads, Points, TV Guide

Momentum One-Day Cup 2019 Live Scores, Schedule, Squads, Points Table, TV Guide

The 2019 Momentum One-Day Cup (MODC) is a domestic one-day cricket tournament in South Africa. Momentum One-Day Cup 2019 scheduled to be held from February 08 to March 31.

Momentum One-Day Cup 2019 features thirty-three matches (30 group stage matches, two semi-finals, and the final). The Momentum One-Day Cup 2019 is the premier domestic one-day cricket competition of South Africa, 2019 season is the 38th edition of List ‘A’ tournament.

SuperSport is the official broadcaster for Momentum One Day Cup 2018; SuperSport live telecast Momentum One Day Cup some matches live on television, all these matches also streamed live on the SuperSport digital platform (Website, App).

Matches schedule as follows:

Date: February 08, 2019
Match: Cape Cobras vs Warriors, 1st One-Day
Venue: Boland Park, Paarl
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL

Date: February 09, 2019
Match: Dolphins vs Lions, 2nd One-Day
Venue: City Oval, PieterMarchitzburg
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: February 10, 2019
Match: Titans vs Knights, 3rd One-Day
Venue: SuperSport Park, Centurion
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: February 13, 2019
Match: Lions vs Warriors, 4th One-Day
Venue: New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: February 16, 2019
Match: Lions vs Knights, 5th One-Day
Venue: New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: February 17, 2019
Match: Titans vs Dolphins, 6th One-Day
Venue: SuperSport Park, Centurion
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: February 19, 2019
Match: Knights vs Cape Cobras, 7th One-Day
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: February 22, 2019
Match: Knights vs Warriors, 9th One-Day
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: February 22, 2019
Match: Cape Cobras vs Dolphins, 8th One-Day
Venue: Boland Park, Paarl
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: February 24, 2019
Match: Cape Cobras vs Lions, 10th One-Day
Venue: Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: February 26, 2019
Match: Dolphins vs Warriors, 11th One-Day
Venue: Kingsmead, Durban
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: February 27, 2019
Match: Lions vs Titans, 12th One-Day
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 01, 2019
Match: Cape Cobras vs Titans, 13th One-Day
Venue: Newlands, Cape Town
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 01, 2019
Date: Warriors vs Lions, 14th One-Day
Match: Buffalo Park, East London
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 02, 2019
Match: Dolphins vs Knights, 15th One-Day
Venue: Kingsmead, Durban
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 03, 2019
Match: Warriors vs Titans, 16th One-Day
Venue: St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 07, 2019
Match: Lions vs Cape Cobras, 17th One-Day
Venue: New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 08, 2019
Match: Titans vs Warriors, 18th One-Day
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 09, 2019
Match: Dolphins vs Cape Cobras, 19th One-Day
Venue: City Oval, PieterMarchitzburg
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 09, 2019
Date: Knights vs Lions, 20th One-Day
Match: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 13, 2019
Match: Titans vs Cape Cobras, 21st One-Day
Venue: SuperSport Park, Centurion
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 15, 2019
Match: Warriors vs Knights, 22nd One-Day
Venue: Buffalo Park, East London
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 15, 2019
Match: : Dolphins vs Titans, 23rd One-Day
Venue: Kingsmead, Durban
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 17, 2019
Match: Knights vs Dolphins, 24th One-Day
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 20, 2019
Match: Warriors vs Dolphins, 25th One-Day
Venue: St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 21, 2019
Match: Titans vs Lions, 27th One-Day
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 21, 2019
Match: Cape Cobras vs Knights, 26th One-Day
Venue: Newlands, Cape Town
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 23, 2019
Match: Warriors vs Cape Cobras, 28th One-Day
Venue: St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 23, 2019
Match: Knights vs Titans, 29th One-Day
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 23, 2019
Match: Lions vs Dolphins, 30th One-Day
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL, 05:00 PM IST

Date: March 27, 2019
Match: TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-Final
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 05:00 PM LOCAL

Date: March 28, 2019
Match: TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Final
Time: 11:30 AM GMT, 05:00 PM LOCAL

Date: March 31, 2019
Match: TBC vs TBC, Final
Venue: TBC, TBC
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 01:30 PM LOCAL

Team Squads for Momentum One Day Cup 2019

  • Multiply Titans
  • Hollywood bets Dolphins
  • Cape Cobras
  • Warriors
  • bizhub Highveld Lions
  • VKB Knights

Hollywood bets Dolphins Squad: Khaya Zondo (c), Andile Phehlukwayo, Calvin Savage , Cody Chetty, Dane Vilas, David Miller, Eathan Bosch, Imran Tahir, Kerwin Mungroo, Robbie Frylinck, Lwandiswa Zuma, Morne van Wyk, Mthokozisi Shezi, Okuhle Cele, Prenelan Subrayen, Sarel Erwee, Senuran Muthusamy, Sibonelo Makhanya, Smangaliso Nhlebela, Vaughn van Jaarsveld

Cape Cobras Squad: Dane Piedt (c), David Bedingham, Janneman Malan, Tladi Bokako, Isaac Dikgale, Jean-Paul Duminy, Zubayr Hamza, George Linde, Pieter Malan, Akhona Mnyaka, Dane Paterson, Jason Smith, Kyle Verreynne

Warriors Squad: Gihahn Cloete, Sisanda Magala, Yaseen Vallie, Sinethemba Qeshile (c), JJ Smuts, Christiaan Jonker, Onke Nyaku, Thomas Kaber, Lutho Sipamla, Andrew Birch, Basheeru-Deen Walters, Marco Marais, Sithembile Langa, Anrich Nortje, Matthew Breetzke, Ayabulela Gqamane, Clyde Fortuin, Colin Ackermann

bizhub Highveld Lions Squad: Aaron Phangiso (c), Craig Alexander, Stephen Cook, Bjorn Fortuin, Dominic Hendricks, Reeza Hendricks, Beuran Hendricks, Omphile Ramela, Wihan Lubbe, Mangaliso Mosehle, Dwaine Pretorius, Migael Pretorius, Kagiso Rapulana, Ryan Rickelton, Malusi Siboto, Nicky van den Bergh, Rassie van der Dussen

VKB Knights Squad: Petrus van Biljon (c), Andries Gous, Mbulelo Budaza, Rudi Second, Ryan McLaren, Patrick Kruger, Grant Mokoena, Tshepo Ntuli, Keegan Petersen, Shadley van Schalkwyk, Jacques Snyman, Thandolwethu Mnyaka, Romano Terblanche

Multiply Titans Squad: Heinrich Klaasen (c), Tony de Zorzi, Farhaan Behardien, Jonathan Vandiar, Henry Davids, Heino Kuhn, Chris Morris, Grant Thomson, Tshepo Moreki, Junior Dala, Shaun von Berg, Eldred Hawken, Lungi Ngidi, Tabraiz Shamsi

Cape Cobras Squad: JP Duminy (c), Ferisco Adams, Qaasim Adams, Carlos Koyana, Rory Kleinveldt, Pieter Malan, George Linde, Temba Bavuma, Richard Levi, Michael Loubser, Tshepo Moreki, Aviwe Mgijima, Sammy Mofokeng, Mthiwekhaya Nabe, Wayne Parnell, Dane Paterson, Jason Smith, Vernon Philander, Hashim Amla, Dane Piedt, Kyle Verreynne

Points Table, Team Standings

Momentum One Day Cup 2019 Point table for the League tournament shall be compiled by Cricket South Africa, below full information of points provided on different situation. Momentum One Day Cup 2019 standings will be updated daily after match result with net run rate to know which teams are leading to the race of the playoff.

  • 4 points awarded for each match won
  • 2 point per team taking part in any match with no result, and any match which is tied
  • 0 points awarded for any match lost

Points Table (PLD – Played Matches, PTS – Points)

Pos Team PLD PTS
1 Titans 0 0
2 Cobras 0 0
3 Dolphins 0 0
4 Warriors 0 0
5 Lions 0 0
6 Knights 0 0
  • If any of the Final, the Eliminator, Qualifier 1 or Qualifier 2 matches are tied, or there is no result, then The teams shall compete in a Super Over to determine which team is the winner of the match.
  • If conditions do not permit a Super Over within the time available to determine the winner or if the Super Over is tied then the side which finished in the higher position in the League table will be the winner of the play-off match.
To Top