Cricket Archives

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2020 TV Channels Guide, Schedule, TV Listings

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2020 TV Channels Guide, Schedule, TV Listings

Star Sports to broadcast live coverage of ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2020 in India and its subcontinent (Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, and Nepal, and Afghanistan) countries, these matches also streamed live on Hotstar digital platform (Website, App).

SuperSport to telecast live coverage of ICC U-19 Cricket World Cup 2020 in South Africa; all matches live streamed on the SuperSport digital platform (Website, App). Cricket viewers in the United States can watch Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2020 on Willow TV and Sky Sports Cricket to broadcast live coverage in the United Kingdom.

Sky Sport NZ has right to broadcast tournament in host New Zealand; these matches live streamed on the Sky Go (Website, App), while Yupp TV to broadcast matches in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) excluding UAE, Continental Europe, MENA and Central Asia.

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has shared coverage plans for the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2020, ICC TV will produce live coverage of 20 of the 48 scheduled matches, with short form digital highlights from every other non-televised match. ICC TV’s coverage will be supported by Sunset+Vine for production services and NEP Broadcast Solutions for equipment services.

ICC Under-19 World Cup live coverage will be available to over 175 territories worldwide. Broadcast details: Star Sports (India and its Sub-continent), Sky Sports (United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland), SuperSport (South Africa and Sub-Saharan Africa), E-Vision (United Arab Emirates), Fox Sports Australia (Australia), Willow TV (USA), Willow TV Canada (Canada), Sky Sport NZ (New Zealand), PTV Sports (Pakistan), ESPN (Caribbean), Digicel (Asia Pacific), Radio Television Afghanistan (Afghanistan), Star Cricket (Hong Kong) and YuppTV (Continental Europe, MENA (excluding UAE) and Central Asia).

TV Listings

India
Star Sports
UK
Sky Sports
South Africa
SuperSport
New Zealand Sky Sport NZ
Australia Fox Sports
Pakistan PTV Sports
Bangladesh Gazi TV (GTV), Star Sports
Sri Lanka
SLRC (Channel Eye), Star Sports
Afghanistan Radio Television Afghanistan (RTA)
USA Willow TV
UAE E-Vision
Canada Willow TV Canada
Caribbean ESPN Caribbean
Asia Pacific Digicel
Hong Kong Star Cricket

Digital

Hotstar

The 2020 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup is an international limited-overs cricket tournament scheduled to be held in South Africa from January 13 to February 09 across four venues.

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2020 is the 13th edition of the tournament and the second to be held in South Africa. The International Cricket Council announced Free entry for all matches of the 23-day tournament. Sixteen teams will be taking part in the tournament, split into four groups of four. The top two teams from each group will advance to the Super League, with the bottom two teams in each group progressing to the Plate League.

Star India and Star Middle East hold global broadcasting rights for ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2020. The ICC announced cricket’s biggest-ever global broadcast agreement with Star India and Star Middle East for eight years. The agreement with Star India and Star Middle East does not include host broadcast production rights, which the ICC has decided to reserve along with a host of other rights. Star India and its licensees to broadcast 20 matches to over 200 countries through live television and digital coverage.

Group A: India, Japan, New Zealand, Sri Lanka

Group B: Australia, England, West Indies, Nigeria

Group C: Bangladesh, Pakistan, Scotland, Zimbabwe

Group D: Afghanistan, Canada, South Africa, United Arab Emirates

Full Schedule

Date: January 17, 2020
Match: South Africa U19 vs Afghanistan U19, 1st Match, Group D
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 18, 2020
Match: Bangladesh U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, 2nd Match, Group C
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 18, 2020
Match: New Zealand U19 vs Japan U19, 3rd Match, Group A
Venue: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 18, 2020
Match: United Arab Emirates U19 vs Canada U19, 4th Match, Group D
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 18, 2020
Match: Australia U19 vs West Indies U19, 5th Match, Group B
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 19, 2020
Match: India U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, 7th Match, Group A
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 19, 2020
Match: Pakistan U19 vs Scotland U19, 6th Match, Group C
Venue: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 20, 2020
Match: England U19 vs West Indies U19, 8th Match, Group B
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 20, 2020
Match: Australia U19 vs Nigeria U19, 9th Match, Group B
Venue: Country Club B Field, Kimberley
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 21, 2020
Match: Bangladesh U19 vs Scotland U19, 10th Match, Group C
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 21, 2020
Match: India U19 vs Japan U19, 11th Match, Group A
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 22, 2020
Match: New Zealand U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, 15th Match, Group A
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 22, 2020
Match: Pakistan U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, 14th Match, Group C
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 22, 2020
Match: Afghanistan U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, 13th Match, Group D
Venue: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 22, 2020
Match: South Africa U19 vs Canada U19, 12th Match, Group D
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 23, 2020
Match: Australia U19 vs England U19, 16th Match, Group B
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 23, 2020
Match: West Indies U19 vs Nigeria U19, 17th Match, Group B
Venue: Country Club B Field, Kimberley
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 24, 2020
Match: India U19 vs New Zealand U19, 20th Match, Group A
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 24, 2020
Match: Afghanistan U19 vs Canada U19, 19th Match, Group D
Venue: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 24, 2020
Match: Pakistan U19 vs Bangladesh U19, 18th Match, Group C
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 25, 2020
Match: Sri Lanka U19 vs Japan U19, 21st Match, Group A
Venue: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 25, 2020
Match: Zimbabwe U19 vs Scotland U19, 22nd Match, Group C
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 25, 2020
Match: South Africa U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, 23rd Match, Group D
Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 25, 2020
Match: England U19 vs Nigeria U19, 24th Match, Group B
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 27, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 2
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 27, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 1
Venue: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 28, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 1
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 28, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 3
Venue: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 28, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 4
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 29, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 2
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 30, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi-Final 2
Venue: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 30, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi Final 1
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 30, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 1
Venue: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 30, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 3
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 31, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 4
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: January 31, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 2
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: February 01, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, 13th Place Playoff
Venue: Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: February 01, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, 15th Place Playoff
Venue: North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: February 01, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 1
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: February 02, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 2
Venue: North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: February 02, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, 11th Place Playoff
Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: February 03, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Plate Final
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: February 04, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Super League Semi-Final 1
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: February 05, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, 7th Place Playoff
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: February 06, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Super League Semi-Final 2
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: February 07, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Playoff
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: February 08, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, 3rd Place Playoff
Venue: Willowmoore Park, Benoni
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

Date: February 03, 2020
Match: TBC vs TBC, Final
Venue: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
Time: 1:30 PM IST, 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL

To Top